autoria

English translation: (information) source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autoria
English translation:(information) source
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:24 May 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / e-commerce regulation
Portuguese term or phrase: autoria
assinatura digital: informação em forma eletrônica, fixada ou associada a uma mensagem eletrônica, que pode ser utilizada para identificar o signatário em relação à mensagem citada e para identificar a autoria e a integridade da informação contida na mensagem eletrônica.
CicaBarth
(information) source
Explanation:


Diria assim ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
ótima idéia, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5authorship
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4(information) source
Marlene Curtis
3origin
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origin


Explanation:
a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-05-08 21:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once DomainKeys has become an accepted standard for message origin verification, the current policy of only informing the recipient about the DomainKeys ...
www.lsoft.com/.../Section_24_Authenticating_Message_Origin_...

... message integrity per virtual interface origin verification or transit network filtering. ... provides message integrity and origin verification security ...
www.ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4086332/4043248/04086489.pdf?....

Security procedures and measures for verification of origin and integrity to identify the sender of any EDI message and to ascertain that any EDI message ...
www.adobe.com/.../edi/terms.html - Estados Unidos

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(information) source


Explanation:


Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
ótima idéia, obrigada!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorship


Explanation:
Literal. Ou seja, a assinatura digital indica quem escreveu o conteúdo da mensagem.

Digital Seal protection lets the sender electronically sign their email so the receiver or future recipient can verify the integrity and authorship of that email.
http://www.rpost.com/solutions/esigning/digital-seal

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Of course!
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Cecilia Rey
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  coolbrowne: Sometimes you are so right, that an explanation just seems superfluous :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! Even so, an explanation is always welcome... :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search