Facto impeditivo

English translation: impeditive fact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:facto impeditivo
English translation:impeditive fact
Entered by: Claudia Ingles

14:01 May 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: Facto impeditivo
Frase completa: Para efeitos dos artigos XXX esta defesa, tal como configurada na Contestação da Ré XXXX, consistiria num facto impeditivo dos direitos invocados pelas Autoras e do efeito jurídico resultante do artigo XXX do XXX.
Claudia Ingles
impeditive fact
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=udmrNHt4wB8C&pg=RA1-PA53...
6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=impeditive%20fact&f=false

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-30 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=udmrNHt4wB8C&pg=RA1-PA53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-30 14:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A segunda URL é a mesma que a primeira; a primeira ficou defeituosa.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impeditive fact
Walter Moura
4deterrent fact
Sonia Maria Parise


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impeditive fact


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=udmrNHt4wB8C&pg=RA1-PA53...
6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=impeditive%20fact&f=false

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-05-30 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=udmrNHt4wB8C&pg=RA1-PA53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-30 14:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A segunda URL é a mesma que a primeira; a primeira ficou defeituosa.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: O meu primeiro instinto foi, de facto "impeditive fact" mas como obtive muito poucos hits na pesquisa que fiz no google fiquei na dúvida. Obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): obviously!
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Constantinos

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria Isabel

agree  Wolf Kux
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lobo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterrent fact


Explanation:
HIH

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search