direitos reservados

English translation: Veja abaixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direitos reservados
English translation:Veja abaixo
Entered by: Walter Moura

16:09 Jun 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: direitos reservados
"Os direitos de utilização referente à imagem dos ... são reservados à mesma e está vetada sua divulgação sem prévia consulta da sede".
Pedrina -
Veja abaixo
Explanation:

"Os direitos de utilização referente à imagem dos ... são reservados à mesma e está vetada sua divulgação sem prévia consulta da sede".

XXXX holds the copyright on the xxxx images and disclosure thereof without prior consultation to the head office is prohibited.

I hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Walter. Eu estava procurando pela frase "padrão".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4all rights reserved / Copyrights
Anaskap
5copyright
Carla Lopes
5All rights to utilize the images of ... are reserved by...
jack_speak
4Veja abaixo
Walter Moura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copyright


Explanation:
copyright

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all rights reserved / Copyrights


Explanation:
"All rights reserved" is a phrase that originated in copyright law as part of copyright notices.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org
Anaskap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Milana Penavski
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl: all rights reserved
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  jack_speak: Yes, "All rights reserved" is an expression, but it doesn't fit in this context: All rights reserved with respect to the image are reserved.." it makes no sense.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direitos de utilização referente à imagem dos ... são reservados
All rights to utilize the images of ... are reserved by...


Explanation:
I hope this helps. Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-06-25 00:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"all rights to utilize the copyright and image/likeness embodied therein as .... Any and all rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Shopsribali. .."
http://www.shopsribali.com/user/page?page_name=terms_of_use....

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack. What is missing is the name of the institution.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:

"Os direitos de utilização referente à imagem dos ... são reservados à mesma e está vetada sua divulgação sem prévia consulta da sede".

XXXX holds the copyright on the xxxx images and disclosure thereof without prior consultation to the head office is prohibited.

I hope this helps you.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Walter. Eu estava procurando pela frase "padrão".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search