J.F. CONV.

English translation: Acting federal judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:J.F. CONV.
English translation:Acting federal judge
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:44 Sep 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / COURT DECISION
Portuguese term or phrase: J.F. CONV.
RELATOR: J.F. CONV. (Judge's Name)

Anybody know what this abbreviation is? I am guess Federal Judge, but I can't figure out the CONV. part.
Georgia Almeida
Brazil
Acting federal judge
Explanation:
N. 174.874-9, JUIZ CONV. Fernando César Zeni, j. 10.05.2005), entendeu que o juízo arbitral se compatibiliza com atos de gestão de empresa estadual que se dedique à exploração de atividade econômica, sendo certo que a convenção de arbitragem, superando a demora do rito judicial, favorece a celeridade na superação de litígios em benefício da dinâmica própria das relações econômicas que o Estado venha assumir como imperativo do interesse coletivo. bmalaw.com.br

N. 174.874-9, ACTING JUDGE Fernando César Zeni, trial on May 10, 2005), considered that an award rendered by an arbitration court is compatible with managerial acts of a state-owned company that is dedicated to the development of economic activities, whereas the arbitration clause provides for a solution that is faster than a lawsuit, which benefits the very dynamics of economic relations that the Government may undertake, clearly in the best [...]

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu... que o juízo arbitral se compatibiliza com atos de gestão de empresa estadual que se dedique à exploração de atividade econômica, sendo certo que a convenção de arbitragem, superando a demora do rito judicial, favorece a celeridade na superação de litígios em benefício da dinâmica própria das relações econômicas que o Estado venha assumir como imperativo do interesse coletivo. bmalaw.com.br

N. 174.874-9, ACTING JUDGE Fernando César Zeni, trial on May 10, 2005), considered that an award rendered by an arbitration court is compatible with managerial acts of a state-owned company that is dedicated to the development of economic activities, whereas the arbitration clause provides for a solution that is faster than a lawsuit, which benefits the very dynamics of economic relations that the Government may undertake, clearly in the best [...]

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-09-17 13:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


acting judge - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/ingles.../acting judge.html - Translate this page
Vários exemplos de frases traduzidas com "acting judge" – Dicionário Português-Inglês e buscador de traduções em português. ... N. 174.874-9, Juiz Conv

http://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/acting judge...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assigned federal judge, convoked federal judge
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Acting federal judge
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned federal judge, convoked federal judge


Explanation:
Juiz Federal Convocado

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

3ccr.pgr.mpf.gov.br/institucional/grupos-de.../relatorio-3138651
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
JUIZ FEDERAL CONVOCADO LUIZ PAULO DA. SILVA ARAÚJO FILHO. APELANTE. : AUTO POSTO CAMPOMAR LTDA. ADVOGADO. : RENATO EDUARDO ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: con·voke (kn-vk) tr.v. con·voked, con·vok·ing, con·vokes To cause to assemble in a meeting; convene/to convoke means something else in English, i.e, to convene in a meeting, not "convocar".
15 mins
  -> Please check the reference above.

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting federal judge


Explanation:
N. 174.874-9, JUIZ CONV. Fernando César Zeni, j. 10.05.2005), entendeu que o juízo arbitral se compatibiliza com atos de gestão de empresa estadual que se dedique à exploração de atividade econômica, sendo certo que a convenção de arbitragem, superando a demora do rito judicial, favorece a celeridade na superação de litígios em benefício da dinâmica própria das relações econômicas que o Estado venha assumir como imperativo do interesse coletivo. bmalaw.com.br

N. 174.874-9, ACTING JUDGE Fernando César Zeni, trial on May 10, 2005), considered that an award rendered by an arbitration court is compatible with managerial acts of a state-owned company that is dedicated to the development of economic activities, whereas the arbitration clause provides for a solution that is faster than a lawsuit, which benefits the very dynamics of economic relations that the Government may undertake, clearly in the best [...]

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu... que o juízo arbitral se compatibiliza com atos de gestão de empresa estadual que se dedique à exploração de atividade econômica, sendo certo que a convenção de arbitragem, superando a demora do rito judicial, favorece a celeridade na superação de litígios em benefício da dinâmica própria das relações econômicas que o Estado venha assumir como imperativo do interesse coletivo. bmalaw.com.br

N. 174.874-9, ACTING JUDGE Fernando César Zeni, trial on May 10, 2005), considered that an award rendered by an arbitration court is compatible with managerial acts of a state-owned company that is dedicated to the development of economic activities, whereas the arbitration clause provides for a solution that is faster than a lawsuit, which benefits the very dynamics of economic relations that the Government may undertake, clearly in the best [...]

http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-09-17 13:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


acting judge - Tradução em português – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/ingles.../acting judge.html - Translate this page
Vários exemplos de frases traduzidas com "acting judge" – Dicionário Português-Inglês e buscador de traduções em português. ... N. 174.874-9, Juiz Conv

http://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/acting judge...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search