profissionais do direito

English translation: legal professionals

21:34 May 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / profissionais do direito
Portuguese term or phrase: profissionais do direito
Não se pretende um trabalho voltado exclusivamente para os profissionais
do Direito
Regina Rocha
English translation:legal professionals
Explanation:

Not all legal professionals are lawyers.

A Baxter procura profissionais de direito talentosos e determinados que apresentem careers.baxter.com


Baxter looks for talented and driven legal professionals who have
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7legal professionals
Marlene Curtis
5lawyers
Lumen (X)
4 +1law professionals
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal professionals


Explanation:

Not all legal professionals are lawyers.

A Baxter procura profissionais de direito talentosos e determinados que apresentem careers.baxter.com


Baxter looks for talented and driven legal professionals who have

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Avelino
4 mins
  -> Grata !

agree  Scott-Bowman
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Martin Riordan: Concordo. Há muitos profissionais da área que não são advogados.
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  connie leite
1 day 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law professionals


Explanation:
http://www.hydrogengroup.com/Law_Professionals_who_we_are

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Gomes
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyers


Explanation:
Legal practitioners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-05-17 21:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A person, who through a regular program of study, is learned in legal matters and has been licensed to practice his or her profession. Any qualified person who prosecutes or defends causes in courts of record or other judicial tribunals of the United States, or of any of the states, or who renders legal advice or assistance in relation to any cause or matter. Unless a contrary meaning is plainly indicated this term is synonymous with attorney, attorney at law, or counselor at law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-05-22 19:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked it. 8, and thanks

Asker: 08, thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search