Segredo de Justiça

English translation: Legal Confidentiality

19:42 Mar 2, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: Segredo de Justiça
O juíz poderá determinar segredo de justiça.
Bianca August
Brazil
English translation:Legal Confidentiality
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sid Ralph
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this sounds right!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the question of closure of a court record; the question of placing court records under seal
TechLawDC
4 +1legal secrecy
Ana Vozone
4Legal Confidentiality
Sid Ralph
4Judicial secrecy
Lara Barnett
3classified court information
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classified court information


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="classified court informa...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the question of closure of a court record; the question of placing court records under seal


Explanation:
(These are the 2 idiomatic terms used in law practice in the USA.)
---
E. Procedural prerequisites to closure | Reporters ...
www.rcfp.org/...courts.../e...
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Where a presumption of access applies, courts must make specific, on the record findings about the need for closure. Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court ...
---
City of Puyallup > Court Records
www.cityofpuyallup.org › Government › Municipal Court
Puyallup
When requesting a copy of a court record, please be specific as to the document/s you ... Limited documents are kept for three (3) years after closure of a case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-02 20:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"under seal" usually refers to the issue of filing of documents or other evidence by a party where "filing under seal" is requested of the court before the documents etc. are filed with the court.
---
Rule 9018-1 Lodged Exhibits; Documents under Seal ...
www.deb.uscourts.gov/.../rule-9018-1-lodged-exhibits-docume...
The Court shall keep the documents segregated and under seal until the ... has been previously placed under seal at a hearing or in connection with briefing, ...
---
Under seal - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Under_seal
Wikipedia
Filing under seal filing is a procedure allowing sensitive or confidential information to be filed with a court without becoming a matter of public record. The court .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-02 20:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, alternative 3 would be: (the judge may decide) the question of filing items under seal.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Villa: "Under Seal" definately
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal secrecy


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-02 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "judicial secrecy"

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: agree with both legal and/or judicial but I tend to use legal
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial secrecy


Explanation:
I am sure that this is the expression you need. Glossary entry below:

"In cases under JUDICIAL SECRECY, the public is not allowed to attend the criminal proceedings, the media is not allowed to report or reproduce its content and access to case files is not possible for the public and very limited for other legal parties."
http://www.infovitimas.pt/pt_en/008_glossario/008_glossario....


My links show the usage of this term in both UK and US news pages.

Example sentence(s):
  • "All criminal cases in Portugal - and elsewhere in much of Europe - are governed by the law of JUDICIAL SECRECY."
  • "Irony swirls around Brownback's cloak of JUDICIAL SECRECY"

    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/6634283.stm
    Reference: http://cjonline.com/blog-post/tim-carpenter/2013-08-22/irony...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Confidentiality


Explanation:
:)

Sid Ralph
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this sounds right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search