PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS (TUBULÃO)

English translation: TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS (TUBULÃO)
English translation:TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)...
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:14 Mar 21, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Marcas e Patentes
Portuguese term or phrase: CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS (TUBULÃO)
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para CARRETAS DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS no seguinte contexto:

"Uma solução para o problema de transporte e abastecimento acima é ensinado pela Empresa X, no documento de patente PIXYZ, que descreve um trator equipado com um equipamento de pressurização hidráulico HPU a qual pode ser incorporado a um semirreboque veicular composto por um conjunto de cilindros verticais e/ou a um semirreboque veicular composto por uma CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS.

Na internet encontrei apenas as seguintes referências:

http://www.patentesonline.com.br/sistema-e-equipamento-de-pr...
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/caminh-o-trator-equipado-co...
revistas.inpi.gov.br/pdf/PATENTES2137.pdf

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial,
Irene Berlin
TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)
Explanation:
CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS (TUBULÃO) => TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço aos queridos colegas suas valiosas contribuições!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bank of horizontal cylinders
Nick Taylor
4TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)


Explanation:
CARRETA DE CILINDROS HORIZONTAIS (TUBULÃO) => TRAILER with HORIZONTAL CYLINDERS (caisson)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço aos queridos colegas suas valiosas contribuições!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank of horizontal cylinders


Explanation:
bank of horizontal cylinders

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search