utilização séria

English translation: Genuine use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:utilização séria
English translation:Genuine use
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:41 Nov 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Industrial property - trademarks
Portuguese term or phrase: utilização séria
Conclusão de um tribunal sobre um requerimento:
"XXX requereu ao Director dos Serviços YYY que declarasse a caducidade do registo da referida marca por falta de utilização séria da mesma por um período superior a três anos"
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Genuine use
Explanation:
Diria assim, ver acórdão do TJUE:

http://curia.europa.eu/juris/liste.jsf?num=C-149/11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-23 11:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Article 15 of that regulation, entitled ‘Use of Community trade marks’, provides:

‘1. If, within a period of five years following registration, the proprietor has not put the Community trade mark to genuine use in the Community in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, or if such use has been suspended during an uninterrupted period of five years, the Community trade mark shall be subject to the sanctions provided for in this Regulation, unless there are proper reasons for non-use.
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Genuine use
Teresa Borges
5non-use
Guilherme Silva
3(lack of) actual use
Ana Vozone
3judicious use
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicious use


Explanation:

www.dictionary.com/browse/judicious
1. using or showing judgment as to action or practical expediency; discreet, prudent, or politic: judicious use of one's money.
2. having, exercising, or characterized by good or discriminating judgment; wise, sensible, or well-advised

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-use


Explanation:
http://www.skrine.com/intellectual-property-division-1/177

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Guilherme!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genuine use


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver acórdão do TJUE:

http://curia.europa.eu/juris/liste.jsf?num=C-149/11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2016-11-23 11:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Article 15 of that regulation, entitled ‘Use of Community trade marks’, provides:

‘1. If, within a period of five years following registration, the proprietor has not put the Community trade mark to genuine use in the Community in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, or if such use has been suspended during an uninterrupted period of five years, the Community trade mark shall be subject to the sanctions provided for in this Regulation, unless there are proper reasons for non-use.
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lack of) actual use


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) canceled Couture's registration for lack of actual use and the Federal Circuit affirmed.
  • Lack of actual use of a patent gives right only to a right for a compulsory license.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search