diminuta e sem expressão

English translation: minute/minor and negligible

17:30 Nov 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Industrial property - trademarks
Portuguese term or phrase: diminuta e sem expressão
Conclusão de um tribunal sobre um requerimento:
"Tendo a YYY indeferido o pedido de declaração de caducidade por concluir que a titular da marca fez utilização séria da mesma antes de decorridos três anos sobre a concessão do registo, veio a requerente da declaração de caducidade recorrer de tal decisão por entender que a utilização que a titular do registo fez da sua marca não pode considerar-se uma utilização séria, essencialmente por se tratar de uma utilização diminuta e sem expressão.
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
English translation:minute/minor and negligible
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minute/minor and negligible
Ana Vozone
4minute and insignificant
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1inexpressive and to a very little extent
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inexpressive and to a very little extent


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minute and insignificant


Explanation:
another suggestion, just playing with synonyms here

http://wikidiff.com/minute/insignificant

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Gilmar


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minute/minor and negligible


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • These differences, however, are minute and negligible as I have encountered large-pored broads and peach-faced lads.
  • There would be temporary and permanent impacts on soils; however they would be minor and negligible in character.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search