Excelentíssimo senhor doutor juíz

English translation: Honorable Judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Excelentíssimo senhor doutor juíz
English translation:Honorable Judge
Entered by: Maria Meneses

19:28 Sep 10, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / propriedade intelectual
Portuguese term or phrase: Excelentíssimo senhor doutor juíz
Tratamento dado em português aos juízes
Maria Meneses
Honorable Judge
Explanation:
Very similar question already answered on this website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-09-10 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Honorable Judge
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +2The Honorable [Judge's Full Name] / Dear Judge [Last Name]
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Honorable Judge


Explanation:
Very similar question already answered on this website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-09-10 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Mario Freitas: That's it. Not a word more.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mario.

agree  Douglas Bissell
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Douglas.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Honorable [Judge's Full Name] / Dear Judge [Last Name]


Explanation:
Ao que parece, esse tratamento é por escrito, pois nos tribunais geralmente a forma usada verbalmente é "Meritíssimo" sem todos esses penduricalhos! Se for realmente escrito, as formas acima são as sugeridas por Robert Hickley, autor de Honor & Respect: The Official Guide to Names, Titles & Forms of Address - The Protocol School of Washington. A primeira parte é a que vai no envelope e a segunda é a saudação na abertura de uma carta ou ofício. Veja link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.formsofaddress.info/Judge_US.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Good explanation, backed-up with an excellent source.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar. I had no idea this source existed. :-)

agree  OCRamos
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search