Manifestação a oposição através de petição

English translation: (filing a) Notice of Opposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Manifestação a oposição através de petição
English translation:(filing a) Notice of Opposition

17:00 Feb 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-18 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: Manifestação a oposição através de petição
Contexto de Petição de Marca

Durante a minha pesquisa encontrei ocorrências de Trademark Opposition e Answer to Trademark Opposition.
Estaria correto verter "Manifestação a Oposição" como "Answer to Trademark Opposition"? Há um termo melhor?
Obrigada.
Márcia Felix
(filing a) Notice of Opposition
Explanation:
https://www.trademarklitigationguide.com/how-to-oppose-a-u-s...

A trademark opposition is commenced by filing a Notice of Opposition.

A full list of the available grounds for filing a Notice of Opposition, including opposition to an International rights application based on Section 66a of the Trademark Act, may be found here.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(filing a) Notice of Opposition
Gilmar Fernandes
4Answer to a notice of opposition
Adriana Passos


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(filing a) Notice of Opposition


Explanation:
https://www.trademarklitigationguide.com/how-to-oppose-a-u-s...

A trademark opposition is commenced by filing a Notice of Opposition.

A full list of the available grounds for filing a Notice of Opposition, including opposition to an International rights application based on Section 66a of the Trademark Act, may be found here.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Sergio Carré
26 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio :)

agree  Tereza Rae
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tereza :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Answer to a notice of opposition


Explanation:
Pesquisando sobre trademark achei em vários lugares a utilização dos termos 'Answer to a notice of opposition'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Here are three considerations when preparing and filing an Answer to a Notice of Opposition

    Reference: http://https://www.trademarklitigationguide.com/how-to-answe...
Adriana Passos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search