criação de espírito

English translation: intellectual creation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:criação de espírito
English translation:intellectual creation
Entered by: Ana Vozone

20:27 Apr 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: criação de espírito
Notificação extrajudicial: direitos de propriedade intelectual

Context:

Insta destacar que todos os projetos e conjunto-imagem de produtos de nossa constituinte são protegidos, também, pelo Direito Autoral, tendo em vista que algumas das características dos referidos produtos estão inseridas no contexto de criação de espírito.


I found "creation of the spirit". Any ideas?
Julieta Olivero
Argentina
intellectual creation
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="intellectual creation" pate...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intellectual creation
Ana Vozone
4intangible creation(s)
Oliveira Simões
3 +1goodwill building
Clauwolf
4creation/development of a specific mood
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intellectual creation


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="intellectual creation" pate...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Liane Lazoski: intellectual work protected
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Liane!

agree  T o b i a s: https://pitt.libguides.com/copyright/definitions
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodwill building


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: That's the idea;
2 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation/development of a specific mood


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intangible creation(s)


Explanation:
"Intellectual property (IP) is a category of property that includes intangible creations of the human intellect." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intellectual_property

espírito: (Fil.) Campo da subjetividade e da consciência, em oposição ao das coisas corpóreas ou materiais. - http://www.aulete.com.br/espírito

intangible: an asset (such as goodwill) that is not corporeal
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intangible


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2019-04-12 17:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do livro Global Intellectual Property Law, por Graham Dutfield e Uma Suthersanen:

"Arguably, these international rights which allow the copyright owner to control the distribution and commercial exploitation of the physical copy of the intangible creation..." - https://books.google.com/books?id=-Nc77dN6eDUC&pg=PA91&lpg=P...

Getting Tangible Dollars for an Intangible Creation:
http://marknapier.com/articles/newyorktimes_feb2002/nytimes_...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search