Subsídio ao exame técnico

English translation: additional information to the technical examination (of the patent)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SUBSÍDIO AO EXAME TÉCNICO
English translation:additional information to the technical examination (of the patent)
Entered by: Laura Hastings-Brownstein

04:51 Jul 15, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Challenge to the validity of a patent
Portuguese term or phrase: Subsídio ao exame técnico
I am actually reviewing this document, not translating it, but this phrase has been translated to something completely different from the actual words "SUBSÍDIO AO EXAME TÉCNICO" and I just want to check with my colleagues to see how you would translate the phrase.

Here is the context:

Título: *Name of Patent*

Interessada: *Company name*

SUBSÍDIO AO EXAME TÉCNICO

A Interessada tomou conhecimento da publicação do presente pedido de patente (1.2) na Revista da Propriedade Industrial (RPI) n° 2433, de 13 de junho de 2017 e, vem por meio deste, de acordo com o Artigo 31 da Lei de Propriedade Industrial n° 9.279/96 (LPI), tempestivamente apresentar subsídios para o exame técnico, fornecendo documentos que suportam a falta de novidade e atividade inventiva.

Please let me know what your opinion is on how to properly translate this phrase into English.

Thanks in advance!

Laura Hastings-Brownstein
Laura Hastings-Brownstein
additional information to the technical examination (of the patent)
Explanation:
Subsidios: data; information > Collins POR/ENG dictionary.

I agree with An(n)a's idea of additional docs. whilst a previous KudoZ glossary answer in the weblinkk suggests this is a term already d/w > dealt with to the asker's apparent satisfaction at the time.

The word order of additional info. can be turned around to 'info. addional to' in order to make the preposition directly precede the tech. exam.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1additional information to the technical examination (of the patent)
Adrian MM.
4 -1ancillary data / documentation to the technical exam
Oliveira Simões
2contributions to the technical exam/assessment
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
SUBSÍDIO AO EXAME TÉCNICO
contributions to the technical exam/assessment


Explanation:
As "complementary documents".
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1465&bih=766&ei=2iAsXYKGFJ...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Contributions claro, mas tem a certeza quanto a "exam""a test of a student's knowledge or skill in a particular subject"? Não seria antes "examination"? See discussion entry.
40 mins
  -> O importante era o termo "subsídios", não precisa de me "neutralizar" quanto ao resto :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SUBSÍDIO AO EXAME TÉCNICO
additional information to the technical examination (of the patent)


Explanation:
Subsidios: data; information > Collins POR/ENG dictionary.

I agree with An(n)a's idea of additional docs. whilst a previous KudoZ glossary answer in the weblinkk suggests this is a term already d/w > dealt with to the asker's apparent satisfaction at the time.

The word order of additional info. can be turned around to 'info. addional to' in order to make the preposition directly precede the tech. exam.



Example sentence(s):
  • PURPOSE: To register an image only in order to increase the number of registrations of the image to be able to file-register, for example, a print of a seal and to communicate and display at the time of necessity the additional information of the image.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-patents-...
    Reference: http://patents.google.com/patent/JPH04289972A/en
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: additional information
1 hr
  -> Obrigado and thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsídio ao exame técnico
ancillary data / documentation to the technical exam


Explanation:
subsídio: Informação ou elemento importante para a compreensão de um assunto, texto etc., ou para a realização de uma tarefa; DADO - http://www.aulete.com.br/subsídio

Quanto à tradução, talvez "ancillary data" ou "ancillary documentation":

"Context is everything: the importance of ancillary data in interpreting tree cover change and forest cover mapping results" - http://wwf.panda.org/?253611/Context-is-everything-the-impor...

"Also, ancillary documentation can be scanned into the system and combined with other customer data and documentation." - https://patents.google.com/patent/US6711554B1/en

"Other large-area population data sets rely on ancillary data to spatially weight population density within a given administrative unit." - https://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal...

In regards to "exame técnico", please note that Resolution No. 151/2015 does mention "technical exam": http://www.mondaq.com/brazil/x/727308/Patent/Priority Exam F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-07-15 14:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for mixing up the two languages!

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: If this is intended to be a literal translation it is wrong. 'subsidio' - Informação importante para que um assunto seja entendido; the source doesn't mention ancillary, data or documentation.
7 hrs
  -> Interesting. Just a few hours ago, you were telling people to choose a competing answer over mine. What happened to your post by the way? (Oh, no!) What happened to logic? OK to add "additional”, but not “ancillary”? The Asker implied it won’t be literal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search