Contra-Razões

English translation: counter-arguments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contra-Razões
English translation:counter-arguments
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

13:10 Nov 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: Contra-Razões
No caso de pedido indeferido, da data da publicação do Indeferimento, o Titular tem o prazo de 60 (sessenta) dias para apresentar Recurso ao Indeferimento, sendo que qualquer interessado tem igual prazo para apresentar Contra-Razões ao referido recurso. A não apresentação do Recurso pelo Titular acarreta o Arquivamento Definitivo do pedido.
Priscila
Brazil
counter-arguments
Explanation:
... in view of document (2) and revoked the patent in suit. ... The appellant lodged an appeal against this decision. ... The respondent did not present counter-arguments. ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t010245eu1.pdf

... This paper sets out the counter-arguments to Oxfam’s demand that patent protection should take into account national economic and health circumstances, and ...
www.eldis.org/static/DOC8451.htm - 28k

Patent Case Summary: O/037/01. ... In the lack of any counter-arguments from the hospital,
ownership of the rights in the invention described in the GB application ...
www.patent.gov.uk/patent/ legal/summaries/2001/o03701.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas está sugestõe se adapta melhor ao meu contexto, pois não é no tribunal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Counter-claim
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Statement of opposition
Maria Luisa Duarte
3counter-arguments
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contra-Razões
counter-arguments


Explanation:
... in view of document (2) and revoked the patent in suit. ... The appellant lodged an appeal against this decision. ... The respondent did not present counter-arguments. ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t010245eu1.pdf

... This paper sets out the counter-arguments to Oxfam’s demand that patent protection should take into account national economic and health circumstances, and ...
www.eldis.org/static/DOC8451.htm - 28k

Patent Case Summary: O/037/01. ... In the lack of any counter-arguments from the hospital,
ownership of the rights in the invention described in the GB application ...
www.patent.gov.uk/patent/ legal/summaries/2001/o03701.htm - 7k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas está sugestõe se adapta melhor ao meu contexto, pois não é no tribunal.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contra-Razões
Statement of opposition


Explanation:
Written statement of opposition

The opponent shall send a written statement in duplicate setting out the nature of opponent’s interest, the facts upon which he bases his case and relief which he seeks and evidence, if any, in duplicate in support of his case along with notice of opposition or within sixty days from the date of the notice of opposition and shall deliver to the applicant a copy of the statement and the evidence.




    Reference: http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/cont/ct06.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contra-Razões
Counter-claim


Explanation:
You go to court with a CLAIM...[demanda..that sets our the RAZOES]

An opposing party files COUNTER-CLAIM against your CLAIM. That is the USUAL way..[CONTRA-Razoes]

is this with the PATENT OFFICE or in a COURT OF LAW...IS this BRAZIL or PORTUGAL...Brazil right?

Here is the PATENT OFFICE procedure...

www.araripe.com.br/patent.htm patent application 60 days&hl...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search