dispensa de licitação

English translation: bidding waiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispensa de licitação
English translation:bidding waiver
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

17:16 Mar 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: dispensa de licitação
firmou novo contrato com a ????, desta feita com dispensa de licitação
Auristela Marina Genaro
bidding waiver
Explanation:
May 25, 2001
... Competitive Bidding Waiver - A provision exempting from the county competitive
bidding requirements any purchase of criminal justice services or social ...
www.ccao.org/SH Report/sh20010525.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Statehouse Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Competitive Bidding Waiver - A provision exempting from the county competitive
bidding. requirements any purchase of criminal justice services or social ...
www.ccao.org/SH Report/sh20010525.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... HUD proposed a regulation to revoke the competitive-bidding waiver ...
competitive-bidding waiver permanent. To settle that dispute, Congress enacted ...
financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/050304kp.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-07 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"licitation\" also is acceptable:

licitation
Legal Dictionarylic·i·ta·tion (\'li-sə-`tâ-shən)
n.
[Latin licitatio, from licitari to bid a price, from licere to be for sale]
The act of offering for sale or bidding at an auction; specif in the civil law of Louisiana A mode of partitioning property held in common by sale at auction
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bidding waiver
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1tender waiver
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispensa de licitação
bidding waiver


Explanation:
May 25, 2001
... Competitive Bidding Waiver - A provision exempting from the county competitive
bidding requirements any purchase of criminal justice services or social ...
www.ccao.org/SH Report/sh20010525.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Statehouse Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Competitive Bidding Waiver - A provision exempting from the county competitive
bidding. requirements any purchase of criminal justice services or social ...
www.ccao.org/SH Report/sh20010525.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... HUD proposed a regulation to revoke the competitive-bidding waiver ...
competitive-bidding waiver permanent. To settle that dispute, Congress enacted ...
financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/050304kp.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-07 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"licitation\" also is acceptable:

licitation
Legal Dictionarylic·i·ta·tion (\'li-sə-`tâ-shən)
n.
[Latin licitatio, from licitari to bid a price, from licere to be for sale]
The act of offering for sale or bidding at an auction; specif in the civil law of Louisiana A mode of partitioning property held in common by sale at auction


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: the other option is "under waiver of bid"
12 mins
  -> Obrigado , Debbie. Abracos.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
27 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> thank you, sir.

agree  Claudia Costa
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispensa de licitação
tender waiver


Explanation:
under a tender waiver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-03-07 19:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] TENDER WAIVER FORM: WAIVER FOR SINGLE TENDER(S) & SINGLE SOURCED ...
REQUEST FOR AUTHORISATION - SINGLE SOURCING. (TENDER/QUOTATION WAIVER). 1. Value of Purchase(s) £ _____ (Ex VAT). ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/procurement/documents/tendwaiv.doc -

[PDF] Delegations of Authority.xlsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... HOS/HOD/DIRECTORS OF CENTRES/FOUNDATIONS Waivers - : All Quotations and Tender Waiver Requests $10,001 - $50,000 granted under exceptional circumstances. ...
www.cst.usyd.edu.au/delegations.pdf -

Latest News - Republic of Botswana - ... out of stock. She further explained that her ministry applied for a 12 months\' tender waiver which expired in December 1999. \"I am ...
www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20000405 - 42k
[PDF] FAX HEADER SHEET ... reduction in the audit fee. It was noted that the fee structure was set nationally. (b) Tender Waiver As part of the continuing ...
www.wmssha.nhs.uk/.../28 January 2004/ 14%20Audit%20Committee%20Draft%20mins%204%20Nov%2003.pdf -



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search