sede de juízo de retratação

English translation: retraction decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juízo de retratação
English translation:retraction decision
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

19:03 Mar 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: sede de juízo de retratação
Às fls. 3569 a XXXXX requereu a revogação da Medida Preventiva em sede de juízo de retratação, já que: a empresa Hepta havia sido credenciada como LAR no mercado do Distrito Federal e tendo em vista também a realização de reunião realizada pela Microsoft com seus distribuidores acerca do fim das restrições territoriais para atuação de suas vendas a partir de julho de 2002.
Auristela Marina Genaro
on the grounds [or by request or petition] that the judge review his decision
Explanation:
this is when you ask a judge to review his own decision in Brazilian law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-15 00:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sede is not the place..

definition: Juízo de Retratação
Oportunidade do próprio juiz reexaminar a sua decisão.

final: on the basis of a re-examination hearing...

what is being retratado..retreated..get it? tratar un assunto..retratar..revew, re-examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-03-15 00:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, they are petitioning for the order of prevention [or whatever it is] to be reversed during a hearing in which the judge re-examines or reviews his own ruling....

short form and final: on the basis of a re-examination [hearing] of the matter by the judge...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the grounds [or by request or petition] that the judge review his decision
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1retraction decision sphere
Jorge Rodrigues
3by means of an annulment ruling
Deborah do Carmo
4 -1curative court/decision headquarters
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sede de juízo de retratação
curative court/decision headquarters


Explanation:
curative court/decision headquarters

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: Márcia: Também já caí nessa armadilha uma vez. "Sede", neste caso, não é sinônimo de matriz. Boas alternativas seriam "esfera", "âmbito" ou "contexto". Poderíamos dizer: "na esfera (no âmbito) de um juízo de retratação". Juízo seria sentença ou decisão.
1 hr
  -> obrigada

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it's not a place Marcia...it's on the grounds or basis of
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sede de juízo de retratação
retraction decision sphere


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sede de juízo de retratação
on the grounds [or by request or petition] that the judge review his decision


Explanation:
this is when you ask a judge to review his own decision in Brazilian law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-15 00:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sede is not the place..

definition: Juízo de Retratação
Oportunidade do próprio juiz reexaminar a sua decisão.

final: on the basis of a re-examination hearing...

what is being retratado..retreated..get it? tratar un assunto..retratar..revew, re-examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-03-15 00:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, they are petitioning for the order of prevention [or whatever it is] to be reversed during a hearing in which the judge re-examines or reviews his own ruling....

short form and final: on the basis of a re-examination [hearing] of the matter by the judge...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sede de juízo de retratação
by means of an annulment ruling


Explanation:
by means of = under the umbrella of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2005-03-15 05:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by means of judicial review

Deborah do Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search