ganho de causa

English translation: ruling in favor of

16:59 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: ganho de causa
[(Ex. MS nº***, ????? x ?????, sentença do MM Juíz de 4º Vara da Justiça Federal em Brasília, dando ganho de causa ao ?????, por entender que a taxa tem por fundamento o exercício do poder de policia, sendo irrelevante o destino da arrecadação para fim da incidência)]
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:ruling in favor of
Explanation:
...em Brasília, dando ganho de causa ao ?????, por entender que a taxa ...

in Brasilia, ruling in favor of ?????, reasoning the fee is ...
Selected response from:

michael howard
Brazil
Grading comment
oBRIGADA ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ruling in favor of
michael howard
5recovery of judgment
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4finding for ......
Edward Lines
4judge decided in (his) favour (of the plaintiffs)
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ruling in favor of


Explanation:
...em Brasília, dando ganho de causa ao ?????, por entender que a taxa ...

in Brasilia, ruling in favor of ?????, reasoning the fee is ...

michael howard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oBRIGADA ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min

agree  Claudia Costa
37 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
50 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

agree  Ana Thompson
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
2 days 21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery of judgment


Explanation:



... and ***suit for recovery of judgment for*** the delinquent taxes, with penalties added.
... the infliction of a severe penalty and the recovery of judgment, ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=165&invol=304 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

NEVADA REVISED STATUTES: CHAPTER 112
... or obligation: Protection of good faith transferee or obligee; recovery of
judgment for value of asset transferred; certain transfers not voidable. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-112.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Recovery Law and Legal Definition
... Sample Letter - Recovery of Judgment from Defendants Notice of Need to File
Proof of Claim Due to Recovery of Assets (B 204) ...
www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/ legal-definitions.php/US/US-RECOVERY.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TORTFEASORS ACT, 1951



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 17:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The defendant filed a new petition in May 1995. The trial court granted ...
of a recovery petition by means of summary judgment is always inappropriate. ...
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/ 2000/3rdDistrict/April/HTML/3990058.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... We have granted the petition and reinstated the appeal. ... the basis of lack
of notice of this theory of recovery. The trial judge granted the motion. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ar& vol=appeals/2003a/20030305/ca02-199&invol=2 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... which the trial judge granted along with the dismissal of Thomas’ petition.
... against whom the judgment is granted and gives such party the benefit of ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ne&vol=app/feb20/a99-1342&invol=1

Final; the judge granted the petition for recovery of judgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 17:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect this is taken from the French: gain de cause

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge decided in (his) favour (of the plaintiffs)


Explanation:
The plaintiff won. (civil case)

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding for ......


Explanation:
means ruled in favor of

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search