arrecadação

English translation: colletion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arrecadação
English translation:colletion
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

17:04 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: arrecadação
[(Ex. MS nº***, ????? x ?????, sentença do MM Juíz de 4º Vara da Justiça Federal em Brasília, dando ganho de causa ao ?????, por entender que a taxa tem por fundamento o exercício do poder de policia, sendo irrelevante o destino da arrecadação para fim da incidência)]
Auristela Marina Genaro
collection
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8collection
Jorge Rodrigues
4taxes paid
Edward Lines
3 +1collected fees
michael howard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arrecadação
collection


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deborah.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marsel.

agree  Ana Thompson
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrecadação
collected fees


Explanation:
em por fundamento o exercício do poder de policia, sendo irrelevante o destino da arrecadação para fim da incidência)]

the exercice of police authority, the destination of the collected fees bein g irrelevant

michael howard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: in the context given (a taxa tem fundamento ...), sounds better to say 'the colected fees' instead of only 'collection'.
1 hr

neutral  Edward Lines: looks more like taxes than fees
2 days 9 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrecadação
taxes paid


Explanation:
or taxes collected

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search