International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

judicante de tramitação

English translation: protracted judicial administrative proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo administrativo judicante de tramitação longa
English translation:protracted judicial administrative proceeding
Entered by: Claudia Costa

18:29 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: judicante de tramitação
Isso também porque costuma ser bastante frágil o argumento da urgência em suspender a decisão que resultou de um processo administrativo judicante de tramitação longa, durante o qual as partes têm oportunidade de contestar cada aspecto que leva à decisão final, tais como a fixação dos mercados relevantes geográfico e de produto, indicação do grau de concentração do mercado, posição dominante e aspectos fáticos particulares do caso concreto.
Auristela Marina Genaro
long judicial administrative proceeding
Explanation:
JUDICANTE = AQUELE QUE EXERCE AS FUNÇÕES DE JUIZ; QUE EMITE JUÍZO (HOUAISS)

Chestnut Hill Hospital
... for judicial administrative proceeding pursuant to legal authority;; to report
information related to victims of abuse, neglect or domestic violence; ...
www.chh.org/?tabId=137 - 28k -


[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 18:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUDICIAL > adjective 1 discriminative, expressing careful judgment; \"discriminative censure\"; \"a biography ...appreciative and yet judicial in purpose\"-Tyler Dennett

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-04 19:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******PROTRACTED JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING**********

Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long judicial administrative proceeding
Claudia Costa
5long administrative law case
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3a long procedure administrative process
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicante de tramitação
a long procedure administrative process


Explanation:
... a decision that resulted from a long procedure administrative process, in which the parties ...

Que tal?

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicante de tramitação
long administrative law case


Explanation:
one that lasted a long time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 18:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: administrative law case with long, drawn-out proceedings..

opposite of celere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-04 18:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judicante de tramaticao longa= a long, drawn-out proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-04 18:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: administrative law case with long, drawn-out proceedings..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-04 18:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in violation of existing law which causes the administrative proceedings to
... Avoid drawn-out administrative proceedings, which impose excessive costs ...
www.votescount.com/nov2k2/v.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions | Administrative Law Attorneys, Banking ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-04 18:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final 2 and better: administrative law case with drawn-out proceedings

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judicante de tramitação
long judicial administrative proceeding


Explanation:
JUDICANTE = AQUELE QUE EXERCE AS FUNÇÕES DE JUIZ; QUE EMITE JUÍZO (HOUAISS)

Chestnut Hill Hospital
... for judicial administrative proceeding pursuant to legal authority;; to report
information related to victims of abuse, neglect or domestic violence; ...
www.chh.org/?tabId=137 - 28k -


[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 18:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUDICIAL > adjective 1 discriminative, expressing careful judgment; \"discriminative censure\"; \"a biography ...appreciative and yet judicial in purpose\"-Tyler Dennett

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-04 19:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******PROTRACTED JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING**********



Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry...it is processo administrativo judicante...right s
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd opt for protracted instead of long
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search