garantia do juízo

English translation: judgment security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garantia do juízo
English translation:judgment security
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

19:21 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: garantia do juízo
Outro dispositivo legal que reforça a posição do Conselho em relação às liminares é o art. 6 da Lei 8884/1934, que exige a garantia do juízo, mediante depósito ou fiança bancária, para a suspensão da exeqüibilidade da decisão do ????.
Auristela Marina Genaro
judgment security
Explanation:
Um valor em dinheiro depositado em Juízo por uma das partes (ou por ambas as partes) para garantir o cumprimento de uma sentença judicial.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3judgment security
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +2deposit in court
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garantia do juízo
judgment security


Explanation:
Um valor em dinheiro depositado em Juízo por uma das partes (ou por ambas as partes) para garantir o cumprimento de uma sentença judicial.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or security pending the outcome of the case/ruling/judgement
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deborah.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantia do juízo
deposit in court


Explanation:
Acredito que "garantia do juízo" seja a mesma coisa que depósito judicial. O depósito judicial é feito quando há discussão sobre um pagamento.

O depósito, sabemos todos, não transfere a propriedade do dinheiro depositado para a Fazenda Pública. Depósito não é pagamento. É garantia de que este será feito. Apenas uma garantia. Sua característica essencial, em se tratando de depósito para *garantia do juízo*, como ocorre no caso de que se cuida, é a de permanecer em mãos de terceiro. O depósito é medida preparatória, preventiva ou de segurança, que consiste na entrega de coisa apreendida à guarda ou vigilância de terceiro.
http://www.hugomachado.adv.br/artigos/EXTDEP.html

Deposit in court: In an action in which any part of the relief sought is a judgment for a sum of money or the disposition of a sum of money or the disposition of any other thing capable of delivery, a party, upon notice to every other party, and by leave of court, may deposit with the court all or any part of such sum or thing, whether or not that party claims all or any part of the sum or thing. The party making the deposit shall serve the order permitting deposit on the clerk of the court. Money paid into court under this rule shall be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of Title 28, U.S.C., §§ 2041, and 2042; the Act of June 26, 1934, c. 756, § 23, as amended (48 Stat. 1236, 58 Stat. 845), U.S.C., Title 31, § 725v; or any like statute. The fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested in an interest-bearing instrument approved by the court.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/Rule67.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Ana Thompson
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search