gn

English translation: bolded emphasis added

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grifo nosso (gn)
English translation:bolded emphasis added
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

19:53 Apr 12, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: gn
Com effeito, o requisito legal para tal correspondência resta apresentado no próprio caput do art. 21, mensionado "ipse literis": "art. 21 As seguintes condutas, além de outras, na medidaem que configurem hipotese prevista no artXXXXXXe seus incisos(...). (gn)

Acho que gn Significa grifo nosso, embora nada esteja grifado. Como seria grifo nosso em inglês?
Auristela Marina Genaro
bolded emphasis added
Explanation:
If it is indeed 'nosso grifo' that's what you would see in EN.


“Arreda-se a qualificadora pelo rompimento de obstáculo (rompimento do quebra-vento) em caso de furto de objetos subtraídos do interior do veículo: seria paradoxal dispensar tratamento mais rigoroso a tal agente, do que o dispensado àquele que subtrai o próprio veículo, de maior valor e não recuperado ” (TACRIMSP - AC - Rel. Celso Limongi - JUTACRIM 86/374,, in (FRANCO, Silva et al. Código penal e sua interpretação jurisprudencial. 4. ed. São Paulo, Revista dos Tribunais, 1993, p. 1024, g.n);
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ILY0mzo09bcJ:www.jurisn...

[PDF] Mark Kester Brown, Esq.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... See October 3, 2002 letter from Sandra Spooner to the Special Master-Monitor (“You
... Id. at 564-65 (bolded emphasis added; citations omitted). ...
www.indiantrust.com/_pdfs/spoonerrenortonsubpoena.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 (bolded emphasis added). On appeal, the Estate argues that since all of ...
for the inheritance tax . . . shall be upon each transferee”); see also ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/ CWealth/out/2652CD01_12-20-02.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 (bolded emphasis added). On appeal, the Estate argues that since all of the
residue was used to pay. taxes on devises passing to six (6) percent ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/ CWealth/out/2652CD01_12-20-02.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-12 23:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \'grifo nosso\'.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bolded emphasis added
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1our emphasis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our emphasis


Explanation:
:) Emphasis =
3. Prominence given to a syllable, word, or words, as by raising the voice or printing in italic type. [Latin, from Greek, from emphainein, to exhibit, display : en-, in; see EN-2 + phainein, to show; see bh³-1 below.] (Heritage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-12 20:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... [Our emphasis]. Last week, a mentally ill viewer with a shotgun went through Cody
... [Our emphasis]. In short, nothing was known about the alleged ...
www.dailyhowler.com/h052799_1.shtml - 11k - 10 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolded emphasis added


Explanation:
If it is indeed 'nosso grifo' that's what you would see in EN.


“Arreda-se a qualificadora pelo rompimento de obstáculo (rompimento do quebra-vento) em caso de furto de objetos subtraídos do interior do veículo: seria paradoxal dispensar tratamento mais rigoroso a tal agente, do que o dispensado àquele que subtrai o próprio veículo, de maior valor e não recuperado ” (TACRIMSP - AC - Rel. Celso Limongi - JUTACRIM 86/374,, in (FRANCO, Silva et al. Código penal e sua interpretação jurisprudencial. 4. ed. São Paulo, Revista dos Tribunais, 1993, p. 1024, g.n);
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ILY0mzo09bcJ:www.jurisn...

[PDF] Mark Kester Brown, Esq.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... See October 3, 2002 letter from Sandra Spooner to the Special Master-Monitor (“You
... Id. at 564-65 (bolded emphasis added; citations omitted). ...
www.indiantrust.com/_pdfs/spoonerrenortonsubpoena.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 (bolded emphasis added). On appeal, the Estate argues that since all of ...
for the inheritance tax . . . shall be upon each transferee”); see also ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/ CWealth/out/2652CD01_12-20-02.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 (bolded emphasis added). On appeal, the Estate argues that since all of the
residue was used to pay. taxes on devises passing to six (6) percent ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/ CWealth/out/2652CD01_12-20-02.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-12 23:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \'grifo nosso\'.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search