a indicacao de ser maior

English translation: proof of legal age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a indicacao de ser maior
English translation:proof of legal age
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

20:54 Feb 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: a indicacao de ser maior
Mortgage contract. required information:

ainda a mencao do nome do conjuge e do regime de bens, sendo casado ou sendo solteiro a indicacao de ser maior;
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
proof of legal age
Explanation:
or, proof of being more than.... years old.
Selected response from:

IG Global
Grading comment
Everyone was right, but I had to choose one. Obrigado a todos! Valeu!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stating he/she is of age
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1proof of legal age
IG Global
4a statement/a proof of being over 18
Rafa Lombardino
4To be of full age / to have attained one's majority
biancaf202


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of legal age


Explanation:
or, proof of being more than.... years old.

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Everyone was right, but I had to choose one. Obrigado a todos! Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stating he/she is of age


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Yes Robert, ..... and if single, the indication of being of age.
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia.

agree  Theodore Fink: Stating (or indicating) that he/she is of legal age
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Theodore

agree  Rosemary Polato: "of age" is the most common translation in this case.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rosemary.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Mariana Nabas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  henley
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be of full age / to have attained one's majority


Explanation:
...sendo casado ou sendo solteiro a indicacao de ser maior...

..either married or single the statement of having (or not) attained the full age ...




biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a statement/a proof of being over 18


Explanation:
a statement/a proof of being over 18

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search