Juíz Desembargador

English translation: Appeals Court Judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Juíz Desembargador
English translation:Appeals Court Judge
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

11:39 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Juíz Desembargador
Tables by the Ministry of Justice
Manuela Brehm
Appeals Court Judge
Explanation:
The "Juiz Desembargador", at least in Brazil and I suspect in Portugal, is the Judge of Second Instance to whom one appeals decisions of the Jugde of First Instance.

In the US, this is an Appeals Court Judge, in UK, a Judge of the Court of Appeals.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Associate Justice
Lumen (X)
5 +1Appeals Court Judge
Theodore Fink
4Dismissing Judge
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associate Justice


Explanation:
É isto aí!

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fe_navarro
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dismissing Judge


Explanation:
That's it.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appeals Court Judge


Explanation:
The "Juiz Desembargador", at least in Brazil and I suspect in Portugal, is the Judge of Second Instance to whom one appeals decisions of the Jugde of First Instance.

In the US, this is an Appeals Court Judge, in UK, a Judge of the Court of Appeals.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search