passando a disposição do

English translation: custody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disposição
English translation:custody
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)

20:52 Jan 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: passando a disposição do
Recolhido em 10/10/2000 conforme guia de recolhimento XXX assinada pelo delegado XXX por ter cometido crime de estelionato, passando a disposição do Poder Judiciário.

Esta frase foi extraiída de uma certidão carcerária a qual elenca quando e porque o preso foi recolhido a prisão.
ctranslation (X)
transferred to the custody of the Judicial Authority
Explanation:
could be custody here right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example:
... Custody of individuals by the Judicial Authority of the Government
of the Republic of Lebanon Foreign Ministry Spokesman Hiroshi ...
www.mofa.go.jp/announce/press/1997/2/225.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Exatamente isto!
Mas, muito obrigada a todos que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transferred to the custody of the Judicial Authority
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1be brought before the ....
Maria Luisa Duarte
4being transferred to / being placed under the supervision of
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being transferred to / being placed under the supervision of


Explanation:
being referred to

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transferred to the custody of the Judicial Authority


Explanation:
could be custody here right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example:
... Custody of individuals by the Judicial Authority of the Government
of the Republic of Lebanon Foreign Ministry Spokesman Hiroshi ...
www.mofa.go.jp/announce/press/1997/2/225.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Exatamente isto!
Mas, muito obrigada a todos que colaboraram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thanx Marian

agree  LoreAC
1 day 14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be brought before the ....


Explanation:

be brought before the

Sharon to be brought before the Belgian judiciary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sharon to be brought before the Belgian judiciary, Israel, Politics. ... Sharon to be
brought before the Belgian judiciary Israel-Belgium, Politics, 11/20/2001. ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/ Day/011120/2001112009.html - 13k

Hansard of the Houses of the Estates: Proposal D10 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by an oathbond or witness An oathbond or witness who fails to conscientiously fulfil
the obligations of his trust may be brought before the Judiciary by either ...
www.corvinia.org/houses/hansard/d10.html - 15k

Iran: Attempt to Silence Lawyer in Assassinations Case (Human ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on Human Rights Practices in Iran US Department of State ... authorities have not explained
why Zarafshan was brought before the Judicial Organization of the ...
www.hrw.org/press/2002/03/iran0322.htm - 17k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks and enjoy your week-end!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search