cartorio do 1o oficio

English translation: 1st Circuit Registry Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartorio do 1o oficio
English translation:1st Circuit Registry Office
Entered by: SPG (X)

16:09 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: cartorio do 1o oficio
In a birth certificate. Is this "first circuit notary"
terri
United States
1st Circuit Register Office
Explanation:
1st Circuit Register Office
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I used "registry office" instead of registry office.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +51st Circuit Register Office
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
41st District or Area Registry Office"
Eve Galarza


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
1st Circuit Register Office


Explanation:
1st Circuit Register Office

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1711
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I used "registry office" instead of registry office.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clarice Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Otalora
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1457 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st District or Area Registry Office"


Explanation:
I think another translation option would be " 1st District or Area Registry Office" since some countries have many Registry offices as per their geographic division

Eve Galarza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search