lavrar

English translation: to issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lavrar
English translation:to issue
Entered by: terri

16:13 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: lavrar
In a birth certificate:
"registro lavrado en" and the date
terri
United States
draw up/ issue
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
"issue" is excellent. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14draw up/ issue
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1entered
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
draw up/ issue


Explanation:
+

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1711
Grading comment
"issue" is excellent. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermann
25 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  KirstyMacC (X): issue
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clarice Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Cristina Otalora
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  nothing
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Isabel Maria Basto: was issued
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day 28 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Amilcar: Draw up is fine, since both orig and transl mean "redigir". To issue will be inappropriate to context, wrong, or both.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Amilcar.

agree  Nica Paix�o
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered


Explanation:
Register entered on (date).

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Not bad, certainly better than "to issue"
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search