amortização das dívidas públicas

English translation: Public debt amortization

12:14 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: amortização das dívidas públicas
Apoio especial à amortização das dívidas públicas regionais
1 - O Governo da República, directamente ou através dos seus serviços ou empresas de que seja accionista, comparticipará num programa especial de redução das dívidas públicas regionais, assegurando, de acordo com programação a acordar com cada Região, a amortização ou assunção de dívida pública garantida, ou, na sua falta, de dívida não garantida das duas Regiões Autónomas, conforme o seguinte programa:

Its literal translation would be amortization of public debt(s), of which I'm not quite sure.
gjuhetar
English translation:Public debt amortization
Explanation:
Public debt amortization
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public debt amortization
Carlos Castro
4 +1amortization of public debts
Anderson Silva
3 -1the write-off of debts owed to government entities
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortização das dívidas públicas
Public debt amortization


Explanation:
Public debt amortization

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia

agree  Amilcar: "Amortization" is right: the central gov either assumes [part of the] debt, or amortizes it in behalf of the local gov when necessary.Rest of context should clarify.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortização das dívidas públicas
amortization of public debts


Explanation:
Your literal translation is ok to me. Althoug I think there must be a better term for "Dívida Pública".


    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/pec/wps/port/wp84.asp?idiom=P
Anderson Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Debt (singular) as in "amortization or assumption of guaranteed public debt". One is tempted to say "pay back", but only amortization conveys efficiently "a reduction of principal through [partial] payback". The rest of the text should clarify.
5 hrs
  -> interesting, thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amortização das dívidas públicas
the write-off of debts owed to government entities


Explanation:
is how to say it...the thing is I don't know which country this is...these are funds owed to government-run companies..it seems...




as in these examples:

... Cabinet has endorsed the write-off of taxpayer debt owed to the State, ...
The writing-off of the uncollectible amounts will assist in the debt ...
www.fiji.gov.fj/publish/page_4359.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Odious Debts - Government mulls African debt write-off
challenges the legality and legitimacy of Third World countries' foreign debts.
www.odiousdebts.org/odiousdebts/ index.cfm?DSP=content&ContentID=9456 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 8.3 Bad Debt Write-off Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... off(s) is approved. Government Accounting is responsible for preparing a ...
a recommendation that the debt be written off under the provisions of ...
www.gov.ns.ca/tpb/manuals/PDF/200/20803-07.pdf - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Debt write-off deal close ...
... trade to help the world's poorest nations, the government said yesterday. ...
sources said there was a consensus on the need for 100% debt write-offs, ...
www.guardian.co.uk/hearafrica05/ story/0,15756,1407373,00.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Kuwait to ask parliament to write off 80pc of Iraqi debt - Iraq ...
... Late Tuesday, the minister said that after the necessary parliamentary approval,
the government will write off 30 per cent of the debt estimated at 16 ...
www.iraqdirectory.com/files/articles/article264.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Russia to sign Iraq debt write-off deal in 2005 (Bush diplomacy?)
... Russia to sign Iraq debt write-off deal in 2005 (Bush diplomacy? ... is worthless
and it's worthless because our government goes into debt $2.5 BILLION! ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-15 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just like a person: if you don\'t get paid for a translation by an agency, you can deduct that from your taxable income...right? So this is not money the government owes..public debt..it is the amount of debt owned to the public coffers by regional government run entities....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-15 18:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your text says, assunção OU amortização, I think they are talking about write-offs...it would seem to me that the couple is: recognize a debt Versus write-off a debt and not
recognzie a debt versus amortize a debt..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: As relates to debt (in both En & Pt) amort. designates reduction of principal amt owed, normally through making some part of the periodic paymts be payback of principal. In ex. above, there's nothing about writing-off [local] gov debt, quite the contrary.
1 hr
  -> i can't tell which it is in fact...seems to be write off might work here...it says assunção ou amortizaçãp...incur or write off..not incur or amortize...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search