entrega

English translation: [in the context of this question]: entitled to receive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrega
English translation:[in the context of this question]: entitled to receive
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

09:27 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: entrega
As Regiões Autónomas têm direito à entrega pelo Governo da República das receitas fiscais relativas a impostos sobre mercadorias destinadas às Regiões Autónomas e às receitas dos impostos que devam pertencer-lhes, de harmonia com o lugar de ocorrência do facto gerador dos respectivos impostos, e outras que lhes sejam atribuídas por lei.

A entrega pelo Governo da República às Regiões Autónomas das receitas fiscais que lhes competem processa-se até ao 15 dia do mês subsequente ao da sua cobrança.

I wonder whether 'entrega' is a part of 'entrega das receitas'. If so, what does that mean?
gjuhetar
are entitled to receive
Explanation:
Sometimes a verb construction works better in English than the noun construction used in the original Portuguese text.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are entitled to receive
Fiona Gonçalves
3 +1to avail [funds collected]
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are entitled to receive


Explanation:
Sometimes a verb construction works better in English than the noun construction used in the original Portuguese text.

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
31 mins
  -> Thanks Fuseila

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avail [funds collected]


Explanation:
Nas regioes "autonomas" (isentas de impostos) onde o governo recolhe indiretamente impostos atraves do imposto sobre mercadorias, o governo deve disponibilizar os recursos recolhidos ate' o dia 15 do mes subsequente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to EAST AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
... The Bank has continued to avail funds to the main economic sectors of Agriculture, manufacturing, health, education and ...
http://www.eadb.org/displaynews.asp?cat=5&id=15

Feature
... pie, had set the scope of its operations so as to avail funds for what could be aptly described as the entire ...
http://www.bangla.net/newage/270603/fet.html

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Punjab
... It would have to go for major reforms, if it wanted to avail funds in bulk to run the board ...
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020325/punjab1.htm

The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Business
B U S I N E S S. Software export growth cut to. 40-45 pc ... The Minister supported the request of the NCDC to avail funds under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF ...
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2001/20010418/biz.htm

Bishop Masereka Christian Foundation (US)
... focal person officer Jonas Tumwine said plans are underway to avail funds to the dio­cese after the Church joined the ...
http://www.bmcf.org/NewsJune03.htm

PEOPLES Forum
... The International Labour Organisation (ILO) pledged to avail funds to campaign against child labour in 10 Kenyan ...
http://www.wfuna.org/docUploads/18.pdf

Gov.ph - Local Government
The Official Government Portal of the Republic of the Philippines. ... mechanism that would enable local government units (LGUs) to avail funds from local and international assistance for the ...
http://www.gov.ph/cat_localgov



1 2 NEXT


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
7 mins
  -> Obrigado , Sonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search