retido sobre rendimentos

English translation: withheld on returns/profits/gains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retido sobre rendimentos
English translation:withheld on returns/profits/gains
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

17:07 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: retido sobre rendimentos
Retido, a título definitivo, sobre rendimentos, pagos ou postos à disposição de pessoas singulares consideradas fiscalmente não residentes em qualquer circunscrição do território português, por pessoas singulares ou colectivas com residência, sede ou direcção efectiva em cada Região ou por estabelecimento estável nelas situado a que tais rendimentos devam ser imputados.
gjuhetar
withheld on returns/profits
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 17:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on capital gains if they are talking about investment income...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4withheld on returns/profits
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4withholding tax on income
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholding tax on income


Explanation:
you'll need to shuffle your sentence

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withheld on returns/profits


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 17:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on capital gains if they are talking about investment income...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, IsabelMaria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search