verba

English translation: fund

18:50 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: verba
O Fundo de Coesão disporá em cada ano de verbas do Orçamento do Estado, a transferir para os orçamentos regionais para financiar os programas e projectos de investimento que preencham os requisitos do n.º 1, desde que tal não seja causa de endividamento adicional.
gjuhetar
English translation:fund
Explanation:
:)basic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X shall receive funds from the Government [or State\'s ] budget...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fund
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4allocated funds
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocated funds


Explanation:
........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 18:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case budget items

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund


Explanation:
:)basic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X shall receive funds from the Government [or State\'s ] budget...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique..

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search