avença

English translation: settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:avença
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

21:12 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: avença
O imposto sobre as sucessões e doações devido por avença constitui receita própria da circunscrição em que se encontrar localizada a sede da pessoa colectiva que pagar os rendimentos sujeitos a retenção.
gjuhetar
agreement
Explanation:
:) Maria Chaves
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agreement
Clauwolf
5settlement
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avença
agreement


Explanation:
:) Maria Chaves

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Costa
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
39 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avença
settlement


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search