bens garantes

English translation: assets pledged as guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bens garantes
English translation:assets pledged as guarantee
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

03:55 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: bens garantes
Os impostos extraordinários autónomos serão proporcionalmente afectados a cada circunscrição, de acordo com a localização dos bens, da celebração do contrato ou da situação dos bens garantes de qualquer obrigação principal ou acessória sobre que incidam.
gjuhetar
assets pledged as guarantee
Explanation:
Student Visa
... Will loan 100% of savings deposited and pledged as guarantee 9.96% on purchases
and advances $6 annual fee. CREDIT BUILDER SECURED Minimum $500 ...
www.cubsonline.org/ASP/online.asp -

Membership Information > FAQ
... Security pledged as guarantee for repayment of loan. 17. Q:. What is a Bill
of Sale? A:. A deed transferring personal property. ...
www.uwicu.com/faq.htm -

Tables
... Pledging, Securities can be pledged as guarantee for open contracts. It is
clearly defined in the agreement between the intermediary and client that the ...
riskinstitute.ch/142930.htm -

Daily Times - Site Edition
... to give credit to those prospective investors in livestock who do not hold
land, which can be pledged as guarantee,” said an official of a leading bank. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_12-4-2005_pg5_9 -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assets pledged as guarantee
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1guarantying assets
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1collateral
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantying assets


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets pledged as guarantee


Explanation:
Student Visa
... Will loan 100% of savings deposited and pledged as guarantee 9.96% on purchases
and advances $6 annual fee. CREDIT BUILDER SECURED Minimum $500 ...
www.cubsonline.org/ASP/online.asp -

Membership Information > FAQ
... Security pledged as guarantee for repayment of loan. 17. Q:. What is a Bill
of Sale? A:. A deed transferring personal property. ...
www.uwicu.com/faq.htm -

Tables
... Pledging, Securities can be pledged as guarantee for open contracts. It is
clearly defined in the agreement between the intermediary and client that the ...
riskinstitute.ch/142930.htm -

Daily Times - Site Edition
... to give credit to those prospective investors in livestock who do not hold
land, which can be pledged as guarantee,” said an official of a leading bank. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_12-4-2005_pg5_9 -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or pledged as security for
17 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Deborah

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral


Explanation:
: of, relating to, or being collateral used as security (as for payment of a debt or performance of a contract) b : secured by collateral

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Also very used.
3 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search