razão

English translation: ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:razão
English translation:ratio
Entered by: rhandler

19:01 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: razão
Deste modo, impostos sobre o trabalho, ou consumo, não alteram a razão capital-trabalho de longo prazo da economia, assim como não alteram o custo por unidade efetiva de trabalho.
Ian
ratio
Explanation:
According to the definition provided by Webster's:

ratio (raso, -se o) pl. -tios
n.
1 a fixed relation in degree, number, etc. between two similar things; proportion [a ratio of two boys to three girls]
2 Finance the relative value of gold and silver in a currency system based on both
3 Math. the quotient of one quantity divided by another of the same kind, usually expressed as a fraction

Etymology
[L: see reason]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 19:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples for capital-labor ratio:

[PDF] The Yrjö Jahnsson Working Paper Series in Industrial Economics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... output-labor ratio, capital-labor ratio and investments. Key Words: Cointegration,
Production Function, VAR-Model, Labor. Markets. ...
www.hanken.fi/portals/ pubmanager/pdf/3-951-555-822-0.pdf

Research Categories: Policy Issues and Strategies
... variables in forms of labor share, wage earnings, profit rate, labor productivity, capital productivity, capital-output ratio, capital-labor ratio. ...
www.info.tdri.or.th/cate_2.htm

Competitiveness, income distribution, and growth in the ...
... of these variables on long-run capacity and growth including profit rate, capital-output ratio, capital- labor ratio, and labour productivity.
www.eldis.org/static/DOC16349.htm

[PDF] Vintage Capital and Technology Adoption: A Survey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consumption changes in a way to bring the ratio capital/labor to the level compatible ... suggested by Solow, is replacing the ratio capital/ labor with ...
www.prism.gatech.edu/~mi26/vintage2002comp.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ratio
rhandler
4 +1ratio
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razão
ratio


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
razão
ratio


Explanation:
According to the definition provided by Webster's:

ratio (raso, -se o) pl. -tios
n.
1 a fixed relation in degree, number, etc. between two similar things; proportion [a ratio of two boys to three girls]
2 Finance the relative value of gold and silver in a currency system based on both
3 Math. the quotient of one quantity divided by another of the same kind, usually expressed as a fraction

Etymology
[L: see reason]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 19:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples for capital-labor ratio:

[PDF] The Yrjö Jahnsson Working Paper Series in Industrial Economics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... output-labor ratio, capital-labor ratio and investments. Key Words: Cointegration,
Production Function, VAR-Model, Labor. Markets. ...
www.hanken.fi/portals/ pubmanager/pdf/3-951-555-822-0.pdf

Research Categories: Policy Issues and Strategies
... variables in forms of labor share, wage earnings, profit rate, labor productivity, capital productivity, capital-output ratio, capital-labor ratio. ...
www.info.tdri.or.th/cate_2.htm

Competitiveness, income distribution, and growth in the ...
... of these variables on long-run capacity and growth including profit rate, capital-output ratio, capital- labor ratio, and labour productivity.
www.eldis.org/static/DOC16349.htm

[PDF] Vintage Capital and Technology Adoption: A Survey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consumption changes in a way to bring the ratio capital/labor to the level compatible ... suggested by Solow, is replacing the ratio capital/ labor with ...
www.prism.gatech.edu/~mi26/vintage2002comp.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  RubinSantos
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, RubinSantos

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: same time but better research//:-)) hard not too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Debbie. I'm glad that you noticed!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne

agree  Claudia Andrade
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search