numerário de nota fiscal

English translation: the amount charged on invoices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:numerário de nota fiscal
English translation:the amount charged on invoices
Entered by: T o b i a s

18:04 Jan 18, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / invoicing
Portuguese term or phrase: numerário de nota fiscal
"A vereadora Valéria Alvarenga disse que, pelo que ela entendeu, os organizadores do evento apresentaram no dia 18 toda a documentação exigida – liberação da Polícia Militar, da Polícia Civil, dão Conselho Tutelar, pagamento do ISS – e o motivo do indeferimento foi a alegação do Sr. Marcinho, dizendo que as notas eram sub-faturadas. A vereadora disse que vai fazer uma indicação ao Setor de Posturas, para saber se ele tem poder e autonomia da Receita Federal para questionar o numerário de nota fiscal. O Sr. Emerson disse ainda que os promotores do evento não são obrigados a entregar a dar nota fiscal de segurança. O vereador Dr. Anselmo disse que precisa de mais profissionalismo."

Help appreciated. Thanks in advance.
T o b i a s
(to question) the amount charged (on invoices)
Explanation:
(to question) the amount charged (on invoices)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the) invoice amount
Marlene Curtis
4 +1value of the sales invoice
Martin Riordan
4(to question) the amount charged (on invoices)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of the sales invoice


Explanation:
"nota fiscal" é "sales invoice"
"numerário" neste contexto significa "value" ou "valor" (veja link)

O valor da nota fiscal está sendo questionado: "dizendo que as notas eram sub-faturadas".


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to question) the amount charged (on invoices)


Explanation:
(to question) the amount charged (on invoices)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the) invoice amount


Explanation:
Invoice amount - definition of invoice amount by the Free Online ...
It may be inferred that payment is due without the right to challenge invoice amounts. Getting Your Money's Worth by Mondaq Business Briefing ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/invoice amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2011-01-18 18:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Guide to What Is the Full Cycle for Accounts Payable?
Jan 16, 2011 ... Verify the Invoice Amount and Payment Authorization. Upon receipt of the invoice, the accounts payable department (or personnel) immediately ...
www.brighthub.com/office/finance/articles/103173.aspx

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pedro Pereira: Bem fundamentado.
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search