alegados até a impugnação

English translation: Claimed until the appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alegados até a impugnação
English translation:Claimed until the appeal
Entered by: T o b i a s

16:55 Jan 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / à vista da nota fiscal q
Portuguese term or phrase: alegados até a impugnação
"Nos casos de apuração de créditos para dedução do imposto lançado de oficio, em auto de infração, serão considerados, também, como escriturados, os créditos a que o contribuinte comprovadamente tiver direito e que forem alegados até a impugnação.


http://www.maph.com.br/tematica/escrituracaofiscal_escritura...

'stayed until appeal'?

Thanks in advance.
T o b i a s
Claimed until the appeal
Explanation:
"Alegados", no caso, significa "reclamados".
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alleged (declared, claimed) until contested.
Martin Riordan
4Claimed until the appeal
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claimed until the appeal


Explanation:
"Alegados", no caso, significa "reclamados".

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alleged (declared, claimed) until contested.


Explanation:
"alegar" tem o mesmo sentido que "allege" em inglês, ou seja, declarar mas sem provas.

"impugnar" em direito quer dizer contestar ou, em inglês, "contest". Veja link abaixo...


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search