mero prolator

English translation: mere rubber stamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mero prolator
English translation:mere rubber stamp
Entered by: T o b i a s

11:25 Jun 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: mero prolator
Por isso, o critério de substituição ficaria sujeito apenas à conveniência de melhor segurança e maior liquidez da penhora.
Houve até quem entendesse que o juiz se teria tornado mero prolator de ordem de remoção ou substituição de bens, desde que a requeresse a Fazenda, uma vez que a disposição legal não " faz qualquer referência à motivação do pedido ou à possibilidade de o juiz indeferi-lo. "
http://jus.uol.com.br/revista/texto/2154/da-possibilidade-de...

Thank in advance.
T o b i a s
mere rubber stamp
Explanation:
I understand the context in this sense: that some people felt that the judge was just rubber stamping legal requests of the Inland Revenue. This use of the term is well described in the Wikipedia article of the link below.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mere rubber stamp
Martin Riordan
4mere formal source
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mere rubber stamp


Explanation:
I understand the context in this sense: that some people felt that the judge was just rubber stamping legal requests of the Inland Revenue. This use of the term is well described in the Wikipedia article of the link below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubber_stamp_%28politics%29
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Nice metaphor. Lots of Google hits with this same connotation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: Yours is better.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark! Sometimes one gets lucky!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mere formal source


Explanation:
Prolatar means to render (judgment). However the meaning in this case is that the courts order is mere formality in which the court has no discretion but to grant the application.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search