caráter pedagógico punitivo

English translation: deterrent and punitive nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caráter pedagógico punitivo
English translation:deterrent and punitive nature
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

19:42 Jul 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / penalty
Portuguese term or phrase: caráter pedagógico punitivo
Sentença: Isto posto, DOU PROVIMENTO aos Embargos de
Declaração, e reformo a sentença a fim de sanar a contradição
existente, passando a constar na fundamentação a seguinte
redação:¿ Quanto à condenação por danos morais deve-se
atender ao caráter pedagógico punitivo da condenação, bem
como aos princípios da proporcionalidade e razoabilidade,
evitando-se um enriquecimento sem causa por parte do
ofendido. Diante destes parâmetros, fixo a indenização por
danos morais em R$ 1.000,00 (mil reais).

elsewhere, written as 'caráter-pedagógico punitivo'

Anyone know this? Thanks in advance.
T o b i a s
deterrent and punitive nature
Explanation:
pedagógico means that others will be given cause for thought when considering similar actions.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deterrent and punitive nature
MARK ROBERTSON
4pedagogical punitive nature
Martin Riordan
3pedagogical nature of punisment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedagogical nature of punisment


Explanation:
Although writen as two adjective in English, I believe this is what it means in the context.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogical punitive nature


Explanation:
Teach 'em a lesson!

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterrent and punitive nature


Explanation:
pedagógico means that others will be given cause for thought when considering similar actions.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Corretíssimo.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search