varrimento (in this context)

English translation: a clean sweep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:varrimento (in this context)
English translation:a clean sweep
Entered by: lexical

13:58 Oct 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / property tax assessment
Portuguese term or phrase: varrimento (in this context)
The context is a government proposal to update the property tax values of several million properties all at once. The sentence in question is as follows:
"Dado que a referida operação vai possuir um carácter de “varrimento”, ou de produção em série, a [ORGÃO] entende que a remuneração [the fee to the assessment officers] deve ser reduzido em cerca de 70%..."

I understand perfectly that they are talking about a mass or bulk operation. I'm just looking for some inspiration - I don't think "varrimento" needs to be translated close to its literal meaning.
lexical
Spain
clearing the decks
Explanation:
"varrimento" é uma expressão informal, bem como "clear the decks". Significa limpar o que é velho, para poder focar no novo, em coisas mais importantes.

"clear the decks (informal)
to finish dealing with what you are doing so that you can start to do something more important "
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Although it's not exactly what I needed, your answer was the only one that reached for an equivalent idiom, so thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sweeping
Ana Escaleir (X)
4 +1scanning-like
Rintje
4all-encompassing
Cipriana Leme
4comprehensive
Luiz Honma (X)
4clearing the decks
Martin Riordan
4far-reaching
PalavrasWords


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far-reaching


Explanation:
Dado que a referida operação vai possuir um carácter de “varrimento”, ou de produção em série
This operation will be far-reaching or all encompassing ...

PalavrasWords
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanning-like


Explanation:
...the operation will be scanning-like, meaning mass production...

Rintje
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes or also: the operation will have a scanning effect
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing the decks


Explanation:
"varrimento" é uma expressão informal, bem como "clear the decks". Significa limpar o que é velho, para poder focar no novo, em coisas mais importantes.

"clear the decks (informal)
to finish dealing with what you are doing so that you can start to do something more important "



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/clear+the+decks
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Although it's not exactly what I needed, your answer was the only one that reached for an equivalent idiom, so thanks for that.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your answer Martin and agree with your interpretation, but I'm not sure it fits the context. This is not about clearing away minor things in order to start something more important - this IS the more important task.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweeping


Explanation:
This operation will have a "sweeping" character, or ...
= caráter indiscriminado





    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/sweeping
Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-encompassing


Explanation:
You can also use: widespread, extensive, all-inclusive.
Given the widespead/all-inclusive/all-encompassing nature of this operation...

Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive


Explanation:
suggestion

Luiz Honma (X)
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search