jurisprudência dominante

English translation: prevailing case law

15:15 Jan 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: jurisprudência dominante
Em linhas gerais, a legislação tributária e a jurisprudência dominante ressaltam que as pessoas jurídicas resultantes de transformação, incorporação, fusão ou cisão serão responsáveis pelos tributos devidos pela pessoa jurídica originária, até a data do ato.
PaulaEsp
English translation:prevailing case law
Explanation:
"The prevailing case law indicates that such liabilities are transferred; therefore, the acquirer should be liable to the counterparty to the agreement. However, this interpretation has been criticised for apparently contradicting the principle whereby the acquirer is liable to third parties only for debts registered in the mandatory accounting books."http://www.internationallawoffice.com/newsletters/detail.asp...

Jurisprudência and Jurisprudence are false friends. Jurisprudence is the philosophy of law.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevailing case law
MARK ROBERTSON
4dominant jurisprudence
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominant jurisprudence


Explanation:
É a jurisprudência com mais peso, mais influência.

Example sentence(s):
  • Now, the dominant jurisprudence in America is quite different.

    Reference: http://www.rodneychrisman.com/2010/08/09/do-we-have-an-answe...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevailing case law


Explanation:
"The prevailing case law indicates that such liabilities are transferred; therefore, the acquirer should be liable to the counterparty to the agreement. However, this interpretation has been criticised for apparently contradicting the principle whereby the acquirer is liable to third parties only for debts registered in the mandatory accounting books."http://www.internationallawoffice.com/newsletters/detail.asp...

Jurisprudência and Jurisprudence are false friends. Jurisprudence is the philosophy of law.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): albeit the EN word jurisprudence at the ECJ in Luxembourg - pace Wordwatcher - and ECHR in Strasbourg has become an 'institutionalised' mistranslation of the French word for case(-)law: www.scribd.com/doc/25114538
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. The same error has crept onto the IATE database as well.

agree  ViBe: Jurisprudência and Jurisprudence are definitely false friends here: another "case" of the usual divide between the Anglo-Saxon and Roman (French/Portuguese...) legal cultures
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search