não triburário

English translation: non-contributing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não triburário
English translation:non-contributing
Entered by: Sheryle Oliver

13:50 Mar 26, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: não triburário
[NOME] foi dispensado do Serviço Militar Inicial por residir em município não tributário.
ana luiza
non-contributing
Explanation:
The municipality (county) in which [John Doe] lives does not /contribute/ its residents to the Armed Services.

...non-contributing or noncontributing, with or without a hyphen
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-contributing
Sheryle Oliver
4exempt from military service
Martin Riordan
Summary of reference entries provided
Não tributário
Silvia Aquino

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt from military service


Explanation:
O artigo 9º da lei 4375/64 distingue os municípios assim:

§ 2º Os Municípios serão considerados tributários ou não-tributários, conforme sejam ou não designados contribuintes à convocação para o Serviço Militar inicial.


    Reference: http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/leis/L4375.htm
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-contributing


Explanation:
The municipality (county) in which [John Doe] lives does not /contribute/ its residents to the Armed Services.

...non-contributing or noncontributing, with or without a hyphen

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Não tributário

Reference information:
Segundo a Lei 4375, de 1964, que estabelece....

Zonas de Serviço Militar, abrangendo duas ou mais Circunscrições do Serviço Militar, que serão fixadas na regulamentação da presente Lei.

§ 1º O Distrito Federal e os Territórios Federais, exceto Fernando de Noronha, são, para os efeitos desta Lei, equiparados a Estados, e as suas divisões administrativos, a Municípios. O Território de Fernando de Noronha, para o mesmo fim, fica equiparado a Município.

§ 2º Os Municípios serão considerados tributários ou não-tributários, conforme sejam ou não designados contribuintes à convocação para o Serviço Militar inicial.

§ 3º Compete ao Estado-Maior das Fôrças Armadas (EMFA), mediante propostas dos Ministros Militares, planejar anualmente a tributação referida neste artigo.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search