realização da receita

English translation: income obtained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:realização da receita
English translation:income obtained
Entered by: Martin Riordan

17:24 Apr 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Accountancy
Portuguese term or phrase: realização da receita
O regime de competência acima destacado, consagrado no artigo 177 da LSA, também denominado no jargão dos profissionais da área, “accrual basis”, é a pedra angular do sistema de registros contábeis das mutações patrimoniais, pois opera como fiel da balança na determinação do acréscimo ou decréscimo do patrimônio, isto é, na aferição do lucro ou do prejuízo no período, sendo formado pelos princípios da realização da receita e do emparelhamento (ou confrontação) de custos e despesas, descritos no artigo 187, § 1°, do mesmo diploma legal
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
income obtained
Explanation:
I think this would be appropriate in the context.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revenue realization
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +1income obtained
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income obtained


Explanation:
I think this would be appropriate in the context.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Martin, I agree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: As do I, at least it sounds like English
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Douglas!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue realization


Explanation:
See web reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-02 17:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'realization of revenue' is also possible

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.reallifeaccounting.com/pubs/Article_Theme_Revenue_Realization_Principle.pdf
Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you João.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search