Conhecimento de Transporte Eletrônico (CT-e)”

English translation: e-Bill of Lading (BL-e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conhecimento de Transporte Eletrônico (CT-e)”
English translation:e-Bill of Lading (BL-e)

10:54 Oct 17, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-21 08:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax regulations
Portuguese term or phrase: Conhecimento de Transporte Eletrônico (CT-e)”
BRAZIL. This and other terms appear in a Spanish document I'm translating about e-billing in Brazil.

"“Nota Fiscal Eletrônica (NF-e)”, “Conhecimento de Transporte Eletrônico (CT-e)” or “Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica (NFS-e)” son modelos de declaración en línea..."
neilmac
Spain
e-Bill of Lading (BL-e)
Explanation:
Once again, the digital form of the traditional document.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2e-Bill of Lading (BL-e)
Martin Riordan
4 +1Electronic bill of lading (e-BL)
Marlene Curtis
5e-shipping bill or e-airwaybill
Roberto Mors


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-Bill of Lading (BL-e)


Explanation:
Once again, the digital form of the traditional document.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: e-BL (electronic bill of lading), em inglês, BL-e (conhecimento de transporte eletrônico) em português. Creio ser a ordem correta.
48 mins
  -> e-BL or BL-e: asker's choice!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e-shipping bill or e-airwaybill


Explanation:
e-airwaybill for air shipping.
e-shipping bill for any other kind of transportation.

Roberto Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic bill of lading (e-BL)


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/transport_tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2013-10-17 11:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=electronic bill of lading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-17 12:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-Bill of Lading | EMH Transporation
emhtr.com/online-forms.php‎
Online Forms. You will need Adobe Acrobat to view these forms. Bill of Lading. Bill of Lading Download Bill of Lading. Loss & Damage Claim. Loss & Damage .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: The client doesn't like "bill of lading" (I've always found it rather odd myself), and wants to call it "“e-Shipping Document (CT-e)”... so I'm going with that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search