Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica

English translation: e-Invoice for Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica
English translation:e-Invoice for Services
Entered by: Martin Riordan

11:02 Oct 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax regulations
Portuguese term or phrase: Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica
BRAZIL. This query arises mainly because I'd like to know the difference between these 2 related terms:

"Nota Fiscal Eletrônica (NF-e)” and “Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica (NFS-e)” ...
neilmac
Spain
e-Invoice for Services
Explanation:
The difference is that this invoice is for services ONLY and therefore excludes some tax fields that are present on an invoice for goods.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
"e-Invoice for Services" is what we're using, although there may be other ways to render it too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3e-Invoice for Services
Martin Riordan
5 +2e-services invoice
Roberto Mors
Summary of reference entries provided
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-services invoice


Explanation:
Nota Fiscal de Serviço Eletrônica (NFS-e) = e-services invoice = an invoice issued to cover for a certain provided service.

Nota Fiscal Eletrônica (NF-e) = e-invoice = an invoice issued for any other type of sale.

The difference exists due to the complicated nature of the Brazilian tax system.

Roberto Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> THANKS!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> THANKS!

disagree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: e-invoices can be issued for services that were not necessarily performed or delvered electronically
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Aquino
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e-Invoice for Services


Explanation:
The difference is that this invoice is for services ONLY and therefore excludes some tax fields that are present on an invoice for goods.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
"e-Invoice for Services" is what we're using, although there may be other ways to render it too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I prefer this form, but in the end the client will decide. Thanks everyone for the input so far!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: yes, the "e" refers to the invoice, not to the services
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jefferson!

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.google.com/search?q=e-services invoice&rlz=1C2GG...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the refs ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search