International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

BUE/BUM

English translation: BUE/BUM (State Transit Card / Municipal Transit Card).

07:29 Feb 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Circumstances of Rio de Janeiro Light Rail
Portuguese term or phrase: BUE/BUM
This is from the only text on a graph showing the light rail route:

Principais impactos atribuíveis ao Poder Concedente:

- Falta do **BUE/BUM**
- Baixo desenvolvimento da região portuária
- Ônibus circulando na região portuária
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:BUE/BUM (State Transit Card / Municipal Transit Card).
Explanation:
See discussion.

In order to get the discount (i.e. free or reduced fare transfer), these have to be linked to user CPF. They can be recharged using cash or debit at vending machines or using a stone-age web interface.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5???/Monthly Season Ticket
Nick Taylor
3BUE/BUM (State Transit Card / Municipal Transit Card).
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
BUE - BUM (Rio de Janeiro - Sistema de Transporte)
transl8_2

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
???/Monthly Season Ticket


Explanation:
Bilhete Único Mensal (at leat half of the answer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-16 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.arriva.nl/zf/bsp-leiden/order-form-for-90-cashba...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nick, I found the other part. It's Bilhete Único Estudante.

Asker: But I think BUM is Bilhete Único Municipal. Have to confirm that.

Asker: Oops. I now see that E stands for 'Estadual' and the other is 'Municipal'.


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BUE/BUM (State Transit Card / Municipal Transit Card).


Explanation:
See discussion.

In order to get the discount (i.e. free or reduced fare transfer), these have to be linked to user CPF. They can be recharged using cash or debit at vending machines or using a stone-age web interface.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: BUE - BUM (Rio de Janeiro - Sistema de Transporte)

Reference information:
Bom dia, Muriel!

I just had to find out the meaning of BUE-BUM before I called it a day..

The links below are the best I could find so far – they don’t help much in terms of clarification, but at least they expand the acronyms BUE and BUM (+ another one, called BUC).

My understanding is that the State of Rio de Janeiro has a bus card system of its own (the respective Laws are mentioned below) that involves discounts for commuters and subsidies for some carriers, not all of them.

I really have to get some sleep now, otherwise I’d google it better (I love this kind of hide-and-seek game!).

HTH, pelo menos um pouqiunho… ;-)
Bom dia, bom trabalho!
abs,
beatriz_souza
= = = = =
Nov 29, 2011
O vereador Renatinho (PSOL) lembrou, nesta terça-feira (29/11), que o governo prometeu instituir o BILHETE ÚNICO MUNICIPAL (BUM) no final deste mês.

http://celsosapt.blogspot.com.br/2011/11/bilhete-unico-munic...

= = = = =
Integração tarifária do Bilhete Único Carioca não será mais realizada a partir de 16/06
16/05/2017

A partir do dia 16 de junho de 2017, a SuperVia não concederá o desconto por meio da integração tarifária BILHETE ÚNICO CARIOCA (BUC).

O BUC, instituído pela Lei Municipal nº 5.211, de 1º de julho de 2010, conferiu benefício tarifário a usuários das linhas municipais do Município do Rio de Janeiro, assegurando tal benefício exclusivamente nos ônibus urbanos sem ar condicionado e podendo ainda ser estendido a outros veículos desde que integrantes do sistema municipal de transporte coletivo de passageiros.
(.......)

Ao contrário do BILHETE ÚNICO ESTADUAL (BUE), instituído pela Lei Estadual nº 5.628, de 29 de dezembro de 2009, o BUC não confere qualquer subsídio às concessionárias de transporte estadual.

http://www.supervia.com.br/pt-br/noticias/integracao-tarifar...

= = = = =
https://atendimento.brasilprepagos.com.br/hc/pt-br/articles/...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/RioCard

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RioCard

= = = = =
RioCard – Bilhete Único

https://www.cartaoriocard.com.br/rcc/institucional
= = = = = = = = = = = = =


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-23 02:54:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Muriel! I learned a few things about Rio public transportation and VLT practices... ;-)

transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Beatrice! Thank you so much for all your work. It's exactly what I needed to know.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search