Estado

English translation: central government/the Government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estado
English translation:central government/the Government
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:56 Apr 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / bitcoin
Portuguese term or phrase: Estado
Muito do apelo das referidas moedas virtuais se deve ao fato de seus adeptos terem enxergado na tecnologia um recurso alternativo à utilização do dinheiro tradicional, que sofre influência e manipulação pelo Estado.

Coloca-se em maiúscula no inglês?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
central government
Explanation:
The UK has a central government, certainly responsible for currency intervention, manipulation and all the rest!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_government

No capitals btw
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central government
Richard Purdom
4 +2State (capitalized)
Mario Freitas
4national government
Gilmar Fernandes
3state
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national government


Explanation:
https://www.forbes.com/sites/laurashin/2017/02/07/the-first-...

It is the first time a national government has used the bitcoin blockchain to secure and validate official actions, signifying a vote of confidence for a technology still somewhat tainted by an early association with illicit activity.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State (capitalized)


Explanation:
Assim como em PT, State com letra maiúscula refere-se à União, aos poderes nacionais, ao Estado.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central government


Explanation:
The UK has a central government, certainly responsible for currency intervention, manipulation and all the rest!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_government

No capitals btw

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: IMO just "by The Covernment"
2 days 16 hrs
  -> yeah the UK distinguishes between govenments in Wales, Scotland etc., and the central gov in london

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state


Explanation:
Not capitalized in English.

e.g.,

https://www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/crt/2003/31644.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2018-04-06 17:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[U.S. Government Printing Office Style Manual]
[Chapter 3 - Capitalization Rules]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]


Names of countries, domains, and administrative divisions
3.19. The official designations of countries, national domains, and
their principal administrative divisions are capitalized only
if used as part of proper names, as proper names, or as proper
adjectives. (See Chapter 17, Principal Foreign Countries
table.)

United States: the Republic; the Nation; the Union; the
Government; also Federal, Federal Government; but
republic (when not referring specifi cally to one such
entity); republican (in general sense); a nation devoted
to peace
New York State: the State, a State (a definite political
subdivision of fi rst rank); State of Veracruz; Balkan
States; six States of Australia; State rights; but state
(referring to a federal government, the body politic);
foreign states; church and state; statehood; state's
evidence
Territory (Canada): Yukon, Northwest Territories; the
Territory(ies), Territorial; but territory of American
Samoa, Guam, Virgin Islands
Dominion of Canada: the Dominion; but dominion (in general
sense)
Ontario Province, Province of Ontario: the Province,
Provincial; but province, provincial (in general sense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2018-04-06 17:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK style:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/style-book/by-letter/

state: lower case except when part of a title (State President, Council of State, but state-owned).

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search