projeto de correções

English translation: correction plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:projeto de correções
English translation:correction plan
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:36 Jul 27, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / PORTUGAL Tax
Portuguese term or phrase: projeto de correções
Appears to be a report that needs ot be submitted by a business in the region of Coimb...

PROJECTO DE CORRECOES DO RELATORIO DE INSPECAO - ARTIGO 60 DA LEI GERAL TRIBUTARIA (LGT) E ARTIGO 60 DO REGIME COMPLEMENTAR DO PROCEDIMENTO DE INSPECAO TRIBUTARIA E ADUANEIRA (RCPITA)
Cheyne Bull
Ecuador
correction plan
Explanation:
projeto: Plano de fazer algo em futuro próximo ou distante; INTENTO (Aulete)

Use of the term in context:
"Additional failures discovered later, while a sponsor is finalizing a correction plan or implementing a correction, will require additional fact finding and reexamination of correction strategies, which inevitably results in more time spent on corrections and additional expense."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical corrections project
Gilmar Fernandes
4inspection report review project
Mario Freitas
4correction plan
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction plan


Explanation:
projeto: Plano de fazer algo em futuro próximo ou distante; INTENTO (Aulete)

Use of the term in context:
"Additional failures discovered later, while a sponsor is finalizing a correction plan or implementing a correction, will require additional fact finding and reexamination of correction strategies, which inevitably results in more time spent on corrections and additional expense."


    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/projeto
    https://www.asppa.org/Resources/Publications/Plan-Consultant-Online/PC-Mag-Article/ArticleID/5125
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical corrections project


Explanation:
https://www2.deloitte.com/us/en/pages/audit/articles/account...

The Board also released proposed ASUs that would (1) make targeted improvements to its consolidation guidance for VIEs and (2) eliminate certain outdated guidance as part of its ongoing technical corrections project.

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/p4344--2011.pdf

The National Association of Bond Lawyers (NABL) suggests TEDBs legislation should be clarified to confirm that the volume limitation should not be required for refunding of TEDBs. NABL, ARRA Technical Corrections Project, June 2010.

https://tinyurl.com/yc2do8xo
Treasury and the Internal Revenue Service are working to complete a “technical corrections” project proposed June 22 to clarify 409A rules issued in 2007 for nonqualified deferred compensation plans (REG-123854-12), Neis said. Taxpayers can rely on those proposed changes now, though they're not final, he added.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-27 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For US English it's really important to make the distinction of the word corrections.
See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrections

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana :) Um bom fim de semana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection report review project


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search