despesas de custeio

English translation: cost expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:despesas de custeio
English translation:cost expenses
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

21:16 Jul 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: despesas de custeio
receita federal bruta - despesas de custeio/investimento
Ana Maria Sousa
cost expenses
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cost expenses
Clauwolf
4 +1cost expenses
Michael Powers (PhD)
4[operating] costs/investment expenses
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost expenses


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Foi primeiro - parabéns - Mike :)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost expenses


Explanation:
cost expenses

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: cgrts also
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[operating] costs/investment expenses


Explanation:
I would assume this is operating costs, but more context is needed.

I also recommend that you not choose answers so quickly.... Some of the ones you've chosen with the first response were not very good....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search