securitárias

English translation: insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:securitária
English translation:insurance
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

18:04 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: securitárias
obrigações tributárias, previdenciárias e **securitárias**
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
insurance
Explanation:
securitárias = related to insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 18:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

... insurance is requested in accordance with conditions on ... mercado instrumental de cobertura securitária às exportações, preventivo e voltado para a ...
www.braziltradenet.gov.br/publicacoes/ arquivos/ExportacaoPassoaPasso.pdf

... Terrorism Insurance Kidnap Insurance War Risk Insurance Ransom Insurance ...juristas e representantes da indústria securitária para discutirem os ...
www.terrorism-insurance-risk-management.com/ terrorism-portuguese-index.html - 17k

... Revoga as Circulares SUSEP 240, de 05.01.04 e 245, de 16.01.04 (vide RP Insurance
... complementares à cobertura securitária, oferecidos pelas ...
www.kpmg.com.br/adm/images/Rpin mar e abr.pdf

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Sormane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insurance
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4securities
Claudia Costa
4Insurance
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securitárias
Insurance


Explanation:
Direito Securitário - Unimonte - Centro Universitário Monte Serrat - [ Translate this page ]
A Unimonte sempre está de portas abertas à comunidade. Seja para uma visita pelas
instalações, para prestação de serviços, para utilização de espaços de ...
www.unimonte.br/posgraduacao/curso.asp?curso=91 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

UCAM :: POS-GRADUAÇÃO :: Direito Securitário - [ Translate this page ]
... Curso, MBA em Direito Securitário. Objetivo. Cada vez mais, o mercado segurador
precisa se adaptar às constantes evoluções a que está sujeito dentro do ...
www.ucam.edu.br/cursos/posgraduacao/detalhe.asp?id=292 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securitárias
securities


Explanation:

SECURITIES = The laws covering shares, stocks, and debentures.
www.lawyerlocator.co.uk/glossary.h


Incorporated Trustee as supplied by EagleTraders.com
... Under the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (PL 253, 76th Congress, August 3, 1939),
issuers of obligational securities required to be registered for public ...
www.eagletraders.com/advice/ securities/incorporated_trustee.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation
Provides content for both consumers and the industry. Includes news, forms,
licensing information, and filing requirements.
disr.washingtondc.gov/ - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 18:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICIONÁRIO HOUAISS DA LÍNGUA PORTUGUESA:

\"SECURITÁRIO - relativo a seguros (JUR). ETIM. ing. SECURITY\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-04 18:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBLIGATIONAL SECURITIES



Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securitárias
insurance


Explanation:
securitárias = related to insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 18:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples:

... insurance is requested in accordance with conditions on ... mercado instrumental de cobertura securitária às exportações, preventivo e voltado para a ...
www.braziltradenet.gov.br/publicacoes/ arquivos/ExportacaoPassoaPasso.pdf

... Terrorism Insurance Kidnap Insurance War Risk Insurance Ransom Insurance ...juristas e representantes da indústria securitária para discutirem os ...
www.terrorism-insurance-risk-management.com/ terrorism-portuguese-index.html - 17k

... Revoga as Circulares SUSEP 240, de 05.01.04 e 245, de 16.01.04 (vide RP Insurance
... complementares à cobertura securitária, oferecidos pelas ...
www.kpmg.com.br/adm/images/Rpin mar e abr.pdf



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Sormane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: O Houaiss confirma: "securitário - relativo a seguros (jur)".
2 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
13 mins

agree  rhandler
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search