autuação

English translation: notification (of the existence of a debt or fine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autuação
English translation:notification (of the existence of a debt or fine)
Entered by: Edward Lines

00:20 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Service Tax in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: autuação
suspender a exigibilidade do ISS sobre a locação de bens móveis afastando todo e qualquer ato tendente à exigí-los, notadamente os de AUTUAÇÃO, INSCRIÇÃO DA DIVIDA ATIVA E NEGATIVA.
Doreen Carre
Brazil
notification (to pay the bill)
Explanation:
It's the first step in the debt collection process
Selected response from:

Edward Lines
Grading comment
Thank you all. This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7notification (to pay the bill)
Edward Lines
5 +1assessment
Jorge Rodrigues
4proceedings, pleadings
António Ribeiro
4filing
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autuação
assessment


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petranslate: 'Assessment' by itself is too broad. In this case, it should be 'tax deficiency assessment' or 'tax deficiency notice'
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, petranslate.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autuação
filing


Explanation:
or could be 'registration'

Chaves has the following definition:

formação de processo com a abertura de pasta especial para o arquivamento das peças processuais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 00:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ...do processo

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autuação
notification (to pay the bill)


Explanation:
It's the first step in the debt collection process

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. This is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> tks

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Felipe Simões
13 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
16 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings, pleadings


Explanation:
É só escolher o que melhor se adapta.

autuação (substantivo feminino)

1. proceedings;

2. pleadings;

3. the drawing up of a verbal process;

4. recording, deposition



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search