Injustica e desigualdade social prejudicam nossa sociedade.

English translation: injustice and social inequality wreak harm on our society

11:44 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / occupations
Portuguese term or phrase: Injustica e desigualdade social prejudicam nossa sociedade.
Text from a book I am reading about the crisis of our society.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:injustice and social inequality wreak harm on our society
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social injustice and inequality damage our society
Susy Rodrigues
5 +1injustice and social inequality are undermining the fabric of our society
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2injustice and social inequality wreak harm on our society
Paul Dixon
4Injustice and social inequality harm our society
Amilcar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social injustice and inequality damage our society


Explanation:
a suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Felipe Simões
18 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
54 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  canaria
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injustice and social inequality wreak harm on our society


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: o "social" parece estar ligado ao "desigualdade" e não aos dois termos.....
27 mins

agree  rhandler: Isabel tem razão. Seria "sociais", se se referisse a ambos (maior precisão do português, por flexionar os adjetivos).
54 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injustice and social inequality are undermining the fabric of our society


Explanation:
This is a popular expression (cliché?) that fits perfectly here (1,170 hits for the exact expression!).

... The economic crisis is **undermining the fabric of a society** which has relied
on the system of "lifelong employment" to provide benefits and job security. ...

... the father's role as stern patriarch to be re-invented, clung to as backlash
to modern trends, which some perceive as **undermining the fabric of society.** ...
www.ecureme.com/especial/psychology/

cannabisnews.com: Senate Confirms New DEA Chief
... it on the grounds of self-defense against a diabolically dangerous and vastly
powerful adversary bent on **undermining the fabric of existing society.** ...
www.cannabisnews.com/news/thread10497.shtml

... He then went on to say that gays are undermining "the fabric of our society"
and destroying the "healthy, stable, traditional family. ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1455821

Sri Lanka - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Added to all these problems **undermining the fabric of society** is the upward
trend in numbers coming into the work-force, deterioration of public ...
www.lankachronicle.com/ad1/bookone/b1p7.html

www.wsws.org/news/1998/july1998/jap-j17.shtml... by a few powerful media conglomerates; new kids on the block who are 'playing
bully' with peoples' minds and undermining the fabric of our democracy. ...
www.watchblog.com/democrats/archives/001727.html

THE WHITE HOUSE Office of the Press Secretary ...
... security and stability that our elderly people are entitled to have, and
without **undermining the fabric of the country** and the strength of the economy. ...
www.ibiblio.org/.../whitehouse-papers/1995/ Sep/1995-09-06-President-Remarks-during-Photo-Op-with-Mayors

Bush nationally televised remarks December 2001
... If you are willing to allow those who believe that taking 3000 souls on 9-11
and undermining the fabric and foundation of this nation is somehow aligned ...
www.senderberl.com/dec01.htm




Página de resultados:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Siguiente



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I've always liked that expression.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injustice and social inequality harm our society


Explanation:
No extra words needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-15 23:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"do damage to our society\" also flies, but I prefer \"harm\". Plain \"damage\" is a little problematic: \"harm\" closer to prejudicar, \"damage\" closer to \"estragar\".

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search